Project Description

Volume 8 of the ALHS Journal was edited by Roger Polhill and ran from December 2007 to December 2010.

Contents

Editorial 3
Pest Houses, Isolation Hospitals and Smallpox, by Geoff Gale 4
Society News 11
Visit to Voewood House, by Diana Polhill 11
Visit to Burghley House, by Betty Gee 16
Great Yarmouth, History, Herrings & Holidays –
Poppyland video presented by Peter Stibbons – Sheila Merriman 20
Severe Weather Procedure 22
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, by Angela King 23
List of Members 27
Account for Year ended 31 August 2007 28

Contents

Editorial 31
Aylsham Rainfall, by Ben Rust 33
Roll of Honour 1914-1918 (Part 1), by Lloyd Mills 39
Roll of Honour 1939-1945 (Supplement), by Betty Gee 46
Society News 48
Sir Charles Potts of Mannington Hall – a talk by Clive Wilkin-Jones – Tom Mollard 48
Mannington Families – before the Walpoles, by Laurel Walpole, Maggie and William Vaughan-Lewis 50
The Broadland Photographers – a slide show by Peter and Rosemarie Salt – Derek Lyons 52
Nelson in Norfolk – a talk by Charles Lewis – Roger Polhill 54
Notices 56

Contents

Editorial 59
The Masque of Anne Boleyn, by Molly Long, Margaret Nobbs, Jill Monk, Hubert & Jill Sheringham, Margaret Stuart, John Pumphrey & Cheryl Parkes 60
Society News 68
Peter Holman†, by Geoff Gale 68
The Winged Hourglass, by Peter Holman 71
Ley Lines, by Peter Holman 72
The Jews of Medieval Norwich – a talk by Barbara Miller, Riona Collins 73
Visit to King’s Lynn, by Carol Humphreys 75
Visit to Braintree, by Roger Polhill 80
Postscript on Visit to Braintree, by Liz Gale 83
Spring Event, by Geoff Gale 83
Notices 84

Contents

Editorial 87
Joseph Dester – Aylsham chemist and photographer, by Derek Lyons & Roger Polhill 89
Roll of Honour 1914-1918 (Part 2), by Lloyd Mills 96
Society News 100
Visit to Barningham Hall, by Wendy Preis 100
A Friendship made in Oulton (George Borrow and Edward FitzGerald) – a talk by Clive Wilkin-Jones – Betty Gee 104
Report on the 2008 Annual General Meeting, by Geoff Gale 106
Constitution 108
Account for the Year ended 31 August 2008 110
List of Members 111
Notices 112

Contents

Editorial 115
Aylsham, Canada, by Roger Polhill 116
Bishop John Jegon – a new image, by Roger Polhill 122
Ron Peabody†, by Tom Mollard 124
Society News 126
Black Shuck – a talk by Peter Ransome – Jean McChesney 126
Servicemen in a Wartime Photograph, before, now and in-between  – a talk by Andrew Tatham -Derek Lyons 130
Did the Renaissance reach East Anglia – a talk by Dr Victor Morgan -Roger Polhill 132
See You in Court: The Potts Family of Mannington Norfolk 1584-1737 – by William & Maggie Vaughan-Lewis 135
Notices 136

Contents

Editorial 139
The last messenger in Churchill’s Secret Army, by Jill Monk (with an introduction by Lorene Rouse) 140
The Church of St John of The Cross, by Jim Pannell 144
The Gospel Hall, Aylsham, by Roger Polhill 149
Methodism and the Agricultural Unions, by Lynda Wix 157
Society News 159
Visit to Wingfield College & Hoxne  by Peter Roulstone 159
Corrections to Report on Dr Victor Morgan’s Talk in March 2009, by Roger Polhill 166
Social Evening  by Roger Polhill 167
Notices 167
Window on Aylsham 168

Contents

Editorial 171
Aylsham Oddfellows’ Roll of Honour, by Lloyd Mills 173
My visit to Aylsham – September 2009, by Graham Laxen 175
Thanksgiving Day at Aylsham Thursday 5th December 1805, by Geoffrey Nobbs 180
Book Review:  See You in Court The Potts Family of Mannington Norfolk 1584-1737, by William & Maggie Vaughan-Lewis – review by Edmund Perry 180
Society News 182
Elizabeth Gale†, by Roger Polhill & Tom Mollard 182
Gressenhall – The story of a paupers palace – a talk by Stephen Pope –  Jim Pannell 185
Costumes and textiles tour of Norfolk – a talk by Lynda Wix -Sheila Merriman 193
Window on Aylsham, 13 September 2009 197
  The Market Place  by Lynda Wix et al 197
  Millgate  by Jim Pannell 202
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting, 1 October 2009 208
Equal Opportunities Policy 210
Data Protection Policy 211
Account for the Year ended 31 August 2009 214
List of Members, November 2009 215
Notices 216

Contents

Editorial 219
Aylsham Bank, by Roger Polhill 220
Thomas Jeckyll, by Lynda Wix 237
Society News 240
The Shoe Industry in Norwich – a talk by Barbara Miller – Diana Polhill 240
History of Cromer – a talk by Alistair Murphy – Lynda Wix 247
Visit to Carrow House, Norwich, by Wendy Preis 249
Notices 252

Contents

Editorial 255
Copeman – the Evolution of a Norfolk Surname, by William Vaughan-Lewis
Robert Copeman of Itteringham and his connections to Aylsham, by William Vaughan-Lewis 265
Frederick Copeman and the Aylsham Steam Mill, by Phil Bailey 272
Society News 278
Visit to Marshland Churches, by Tony Shaw 278
Norwich Silver – a talk by Francesca Vanke – Gillian Fletcher
Notices 284

Contents

Editorial 287
Bricks in Aylsham by Jim Pannell 288
Spurrell and Bond families in Aylsham, by Jonathan C Spurrell 295
Society News 302
A look at Red Lion Street by Jim Pannell 302
Hungate to Churchgate by Lynda Wix 310
Book Review:  Good Neighbours: Itteringham, Norfolk in  the Eighteenth Century, by William and Maggie Vaughan-Lewis – review by Tom Mollard 314
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 7 October 2010 315
Account for the Year ended 31 August 2010 318
List of Members November 2010 319
Notices 320

Index

AARON of Lincoln 73
ABBEY OF ST BENET OF HOLME 257
ABBOT’S HOUSE 145
ABBS, W M 173
ABBS, WILLIAM 158
ABOUKIR BAY 251
ABOUT AYLSHAM 31, 59, 87, 106, 123
ABSOLON, William 21
ACCOUNT 28, 110, 214, 318
ACT OF PARLIAMENT FOR NAVIGATION 204
ADAM, Robert 83
ADEY, John 232
AEGEL 197
AEGEL’S HAM 198
AGAMEMNON 55
AGM 23–26, 106–107, 208–209, 315–317
AGRICULTURE, DEVELOPMENTS 287
ALBERMARLE FRIGATE 54
ALBERT, Prince 19
ALBY HILL 157
ALCOCK, Rev Bert 151
ALDBOROUGH 233
ALEXANDRA, Princess 194, 197
ALL SAINT’S, Walsoken 278, 279
ALLEGRO 104
ALLOTMENTS FOR LABOURERS 230
ALMSHOUSES 185
AMERICA, Settlement 284
AMIES, Sidney George 46
ANAESTHETIST 201
ANCHOR INN 205
ANDERSON SHELTER 141
ANGEL CLOSE 225
ANMER 257
ANNUAL CARD 315
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 23–26, 106–107, 208–209, 315–317
APOSTLE SPOONS 283
APPLEGATE, James 158
ARBUTHNOTT, Catherine 239
ARNOLD, Jill on William Morris 136, 167
ARTS & CRAFTS GARDEN 251
ARTS & CRAFTS MOVEMENT 12
ASLACTON 276
ASSEMBLY ROOMS 55, 133, 201
ASTLEY, Hon Jean 63
AUSTRALIA 276
AYLSHAM 191
AYLSHAM IN 1821 317
AYLSHAM ALMANACK 91
AYLSHAM ASSEMBLY ROOMS 55, 133, 201
AYLSHAM ASSOCIATION 69, 93, 226
AYLSHAM BANK 221–236
AYLSHAM COMPUTER SERVICES 304
AYLSHAM CRICKET CLUB 61
AYLSHAM DIRECTORIES 209
AYLSHAM GASWORKS 207
AYLSHAM IN PICTURES 255
AYLSHAM IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY 107
AYLSHAM INNS AND PUBLIC HOUSES 184, 208
AYLSHAM ISOLATION HOSPITAL 10
AYLSHAM LEAGUE 158
AYLSHAM LIBRARIAN 124
AYLSHAM LOCAL HISTORY SOCIETY – Account 28, 110, 214, 318; AGM 23–26, 106–107, 208–209, 315–317; Constitution 108; Data Protection Policy 211–213; Equal Opportunities Policy 210–211; List of Members 27, 111, 215, 319
AYLSHAM MANOR COURT 226
AYLSHAM MARKET 307
AYLSHAM MILL 203
AYLSHAM NAVIGATION 204, 274, 287
AYLSHAM ODDFELLOWS 173–174
AYLSHAM PARISH WORKHOUSE 207
AYLSHAM QUAKERS 70
AYLSHAM RAINFALL 33–38
AYLSHAM REMEMBERED 125
AYLSHAM RURAL DISTRICT COUNCIL 9
AYLSHAM SCHOOL 91
AYLSHAM SCHOOL, CANADA 119
AYLSHAM STEAM MILL 272–277
AYLSHAM THEN AND NOW 219, 255, 284, 302, 310, 315, 316, 318
AYLSHAM TOWN CEMETERY 153
AYLSHAM TOWN COUNCIL 183
AYLSHAM UNION 9
AYLSHAM UNION WORKHOUSE 144
AYLSHAM UNITED CHURCH, CANADA 119
AYLSHAM WEB 199
AYLSHAM WINDMILLS 273
AYLSHAM WOOD, MANOR 223
AYLSHAM, Canada 115–121, 307
AYLSHAM’S HOMECOMING 120
AYTON, James 158

BACK, Dr 7, 8
BACKWARD GLANCE 69, 107
BACON, Nathaniel 166
BACON, Nicholas 134, 166
BAGSHAW, Dave 115, 121
BAGSHAWE, Yvonne 115, 121
BAILEY, Phil 255, on Frederick Copeman and Aylsham Steam Mill 271–277
BAKER, Douglas on settlement of America 284, 315
BAKER, Mr D W 111, 215, 319
BAKER, Percy Willie 39
BALDWIN’S BEER 248
BALLS, Horace 39
BALLY & HOLDENSTEIN 244
BALLY OF SWITZERLAND 244
BANK CLERK 226
BANK STREET 232, 234
BANKING SERVICES 73
BANNINGHAM 300
BAPTIST CHURCH, White Hart Street 151
BARBER, Leonard Henry 39
BARBER, Mrs P 27, 111, 215, 319
BARBICAN GALLERY 183
BARCLAY family 248
BARCLAY PALLETT & CO 277
BARCLAY, Colonel 251
BARCLAYS BANK 201, 226, 234, 301
BAREHAM, Rachel 149
BAREHAM, Robert 149
BARKER, William Arthur 46
BARKER, William George 46
BARLEYCORNS 241
BARN, EXMOUTH 13
BARNARD, BISHOP & BARNARDS, Norwich 237
BARNARD, Henry 158
BARNES, Fiddy
BARNES, Susannah 195
BARNINGHAM 297
BARNINGHAM HALL 100–103, 311
BARNWELL, Charles 61
BARONS OF COLERAINE 232
BARRETT, Frederick James 40, 41
BARRETT, Glen on History of Science 115, 136, 216
BARRINGER, Christopher 132
BARTRAM 296
BARWICK, Ann 269
BARWICK, Mrs G 27, 111, 215, 319
BASKET MAKER 305
BASSINGHAM MANOR, Thurgarton 271
BASTILLES 188
BATH HOUSE, Cromer 247
BATH HOUSE, Yarmouth 21
BATHING MACHINES, Yarmouth 21
BATT, Major William 151
BATTLE OF COPENHAGEN 55
BATTLE OF ST VINCENT 55
BATTLE OF THE NILE 55
BATTLE OF TRAFALGAR 55
BATTLESHIPS 20
BAYES, Mrs R 27, 111, 215, 319
BEACHMEN, Yarmouth 22
BEARD, Captain Richard 183, 308
BEDLOW, Ms A 319
BEECH HOUSE, Gressenhall 192
BEECHES, The 141
BEER RETAILER 277
BEESTON, Frances Withers 226
BEETLEY SCHOOL 191
BELL family 314
BELL RINGING 312
BELT HOUSE 275
BELT LODGE 70
BENEDICTINE PRIORY 75
BENNETT, Mr T 319
BENSTEAD, Mrs J 319
BEOWULF 126
BERLIN – Past and Present 284
BERRY, W 203
BETHEL HOSPITAL, Norwich 239
BEWLEY, Ms M 319
BIBLE SOCIETY 104
BIG HOUSE, Cromer Road 63
BINTRY FARM, Itteringham 271, 273
BIRCHAM ALTAR FRONT 196
BIRCHAM, H C 173
BIRCHAM, William 173
BIRD, Elizabeth 266
BIRD, Mrs M 27, 111, 215, 319
BIRD, Stephen 158
BIRKBECK family 64
BIRMINGHAM 242
BISHOP OF NORWICH 164
BLACK BOYS HOTEL 176, 184, 197
BLACK CAT 129
BLACK PRINCE 160
BLACK SHUCK 126–129
BLACKFRIARS LIBRARY 135
BLACKWATER RIVER BRIDGE 292
BLATCHLY, Dr J M 123
BLICKLING 134, 158, 233
BLICKLING HALL 60–61, 194, 221, 289
BLICKLING MILL 155, 271, 272. 277
BLICKLING MILL HOUSE 272
BLICKLING PARK 311
BLOATERS 21
BLOFIELD The Butcher 304
BLOFIELD’S LOKE 304
BLOGG, Henry 248
BLOGG, Stanley 158
BLOOR, Jane 165
BLOOR, Peter 159, 165
BLOSSOM & GREEN 306
BLOW, Detmar 13
BLOWER, bricklayer 13
BLUE, Dorothy 115, 121
BLUEBOTTLES 194
BLUNDEVILLE, Thomas 134
BLYTH, R J 173
BOARD OF GOVERNORS, School 230
BOARD OF GUARDIANS 187
BOARD ROOM, St Giles House 167
BOAT BUILDERS 204, 205
BOCKING 81
BOCM 277
BODDY, Robert 41
BODY, Robert 41
BODY SNATCHERS 311
BOEKEE, Mr & Mrs R 27, 111, 215
BOER WAR 175
BOKSBURG 175
BOND & PRETTY 153
BOND CABELLS 248
BOND family in Aylsham 295–301
BOND, Alan Denis 46
BOND, Emily 298–300
BOND, F E 41
BOND, F T 173
BOND, Frances Hannah 298, 300
BOND, Frank Thomas 41, 42
BOND, Granville 294, 305
BOND, James Flaxman 153
BOND, Mary 298–300
BOND, Mary (daughter) 300
BOND, Robert 298–300
BOND, William Spurrell 299, 300
BONDWORK in bricks – English, Flemish, stretcher 293
BONE BREAKING 189
BONE MILL, Dunkirk 275
BOOTON 183
BOOTSCRAPE 303
BOREAS FRIGATE 55
BORROW, George Henry 104–105
BOULTON & PAUL 1, 2, 6, 8, conservatory 251
BOWER, George 234
BOWER, Peter 287
BOWERS, Ruth 249
BOWHILL & ELLIOT 246
BOWLEY, Lisa 249
BOWLING GREEN, Star Inn 157
BOWLING GREENS 91–92
BOWMAN, Ms H 111
BRAINTREE DISTRICT MUSEUM 80–82
BRANDON, Charles 163
BRASNETT, Mr & Mrs D 27, 111, 215, 319
BRATT, Ruth 26
BRAUNCHE Margaret 77
BRAUNCHE, Letitia 77
BRAUNCHE, Robert 77
BRAWN, H H 173
BRAWN, Henry Harold 41
BREAK CHARITY 176
BRECKLAND WALK 209
BREESE family 223
BREESE, Alice 266
BREESE, Susanna or Susannah 221, 265
BRERETON, Anna Margaretta 251
BRERETON, Anne 195
BRETT, Billy 64
BRETTINGHAM, Matthew 77
BRICK BONDS 293
BRICK KILN FARM 289
BRICK PATTERNS, SIZE, TAX 291
BRICK PIT at Blickling 289
BRICK PIT FARM 129
BRICK SPECIALS, COMMONS 292
BRICK TOWER WINDMILL 273
BRICK-MAKERS 289
BRICKS IN AYLSHAM 288–294
BRIDEWELL 194, 303
BRIDEWELL, Norwich 250
BRIDGE HOUSE 205
BRIDGE OVER BURE 202, 203
BRININGHAM CHURCHYARD 71
BRINTON HALL 195
BRISTON HALL 222
BRITANNIA PIER, Yarmouth 21
BRITANNIA SILVER ACT 283
BRITISH LEGION 46
BRITISH OIL & CAKE MILLS 277
BRITISH RESISTANCE ORGANISATION 143
BROADLAND PHOTOGRAPHERS 52–53
BROOM, C C 173
BROOM, F A 173
BROWN, Capability 17
BROWN, Edward 276, 277
BROWN, Frederick 276, 277
BROWN, James 271, 272, 273, 275, 276
BROWN, James Edward 276
BROWN, John 277
BROWN, Pleasance 276
BT 167
BUCKENHAM, Thomas 195
BUCKINGHAM COLLECTION 93
BUCKINGHAM, Frank Edward 93
BUCKINGHAM, Lt Col Brian 93
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE ARMS 65
BUCKLES 242
BUDD, Marjorie 250
BUILDER 305
BUILDING NORFOLK 219
BULL INN 303
BULL INN, Holt 120
BULLOCK BROTHERS 277
BULLOCK, John Thornton 274
BULLOCK, Stanley 274
BULWER, Deborah 227
BULWER, James 227
BULWER, Lorena 194, 251
BULWER, Rev James 225, 234
BULWERS OF HEYDON 232
BURE HOUSE 206
BURE NAVIGATION 69, 316
BURE RIVER 102, 202
BURE VALLEY RAILWAY 292
BURE WAY, No. 27 183
BUREMAN 107
BURGAGE PLOTS 304
BURGH HALL FARM 158
BURGH ROAD 93, 291
BURGHLEY HORSE TRIALS 17
BURGHLEY HOUSE 16–19
BURGHLEY HOUSE PRESERVATION TRUST 17
BURGHLEY, 6th Marquess 17
BURGHLEY, 9th Earl 17
BURGHLEY, John 5th Earl 17, 18
BURGHLEY, Lord 16
BURIAL GROUND, Gressenhall 191
BURNAND, Mr 301
BURNHAM MARKET 155
BURNHAM THORPE 54
BURRELL, Joe 117
BURTON, Mr A 27, 111, 215, 319
BURY GRAMMAR SCHOOL 104
BURY, John 311
BUSHEY House 301
BUTCHER 305
BUTTLANDS 313
BUTTLANDS LANE 273
BUXTON family 248
BUXTON LAMAS 158
BYARD, Anna 226
BYARD, George 226
BYPASS 10

CAIN, Mrs D 27, 111
CAIUS COLLEGE, Cambridge 134
CALAIS, SIEGE OF 20
CALDERON de la Barca, Pedro 104
CALTHORPE 102, 144
CAMBRIDGE GAOL 7, 307
CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY 242
CAMPBELL, A S 173
CANADIAN EXPEDITIONARY SERVICE 119
CANADIAN NORTHERN RAILWAY 117
CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAYS 117, 119
CANAL BASIN 204, 273
CANAL MAINTENANCE MEN 205
CANALS AND NAVIGATIONS 316
CAPABILITY BROWN 17
CAPTAIN BEARD 183, 308
CARROW HOUSE 193, 196, 238, 249–252, 317
CARSTONE 13, 207
CARTERS 205
CARTHORSE FAIR 200
CASE, Ann Blanche 272
CASE, Blanche Lee 268, 269
CASE, Dr David [D E] 115, 121, 175, 319
CASE, James Lee 272–274
CASE, William 8, 9
CASIMIR, Mr & Mrs S 27, 111, 215, 319
CASSIE’S CANINE CUTS 306
CASTLE MUSEUM 249
CATHEDRAL OF THE FENS 279
CATHEDRAL TREASURY 283
CATHOLIC CHURCH, Aylsham 144
CATTLE SALES 308
CAVALRY, South Erpingham 178
CAVENDISH, Anne 17
CAWSTON 276
CAWSTON ROAD 149, 273, 298
CAWSTON ROAD CHAPEL 151
CEAPMAN 256
CECIL, Richard 17
CECIL, Sir William 16
CENTENARY OF GREAT FLOOD 316
CENTRAL SCHOOL OF ART AND CRAFTS 182
CHAMBERLAIN, John 46, 47
CHAMBERLAIN, Walter Cecil 41
CHANCE, Ian 163
CHAPEL FARM, Gressenhall 186
CHAPEL OF ST NICOLAS 185
CHAPEL, Gressenhall 191
CHAPELFIELD GARDENS 238
CHAPMAN 256
CHAPMAN, Miss 93
CHASE, William 48–49
CHEMIST’S SHOP SIGN 201
CHOLERA 192
CHOLMONDLEY SISTERS 193
CHOSELLS 222
CHRISTIAN FAMILY 232
CHURCH OF ENGLAND 158
CHURCH OF ST JOHN OF THE CROSS 144–148
CHURCH PLATE 312
CHURCH ROCK, Cromer 248
CHURCH ROOMS 312
CHURCH TERRACE 291
CHURCHES CONSERVATION TRUST 83, 278
CHURCHGATE 310–313
CHURCHILL’S SECRET ARMY 140–143
CITY OF BERLIN 284, 320
CIVIL REGALIA 283
CIVIL WAR 283
CLARK family, Somerset 149
CLARK, James 119
CLARKE’S 202
CLAY PITS 289
CLEMENT, Ursula 51
CLERK OF THE PEACE 223
CLICKERS 242
CLIFFE HOUSE, Cromer 248
CLIFTON HOUSE 77
CLOVER GRAVES 310
CLOVER, John 228
CLOVER, Joseph 201
CLOVER, Thomas 228
COACH, Norwich to Cromer 196
COAPEMAN 256
COAPMAN 256
COATES WINDOW, All Saint’s Walsoken 278
COATES, Claude 278
COBBOLD, William 282
COBEMAN, Anne 263
COBEMAN, Francis 263
COBEMAN, John 263
COBEMAN, Stephen 263
COBLY, Edna 120
COBOURN – see COBEMAN 263
COCKMAN 257, 264
COCKMAN, John 259, 262, 265
COCKMAN, Maud 257
COCKMAN, Richard 261
COCKMAN, William 258
COGEMAN, William 257
COGHLAN, Evan 151
COGMAN 257
COGMAN, John 263, 264
COGMAN, Richard 257
COGMAN, Stephen 257
COGMAN, Thomas 257
COKEMAN, Andrew 257
COKEMAN, Geoffrey 261
COKEMAN, John 257, 261
COKEMAN, Matilda 257
COKEMAN, Ralph 257
COKEMAN, Robert 257, 259
COKEMAN, Thomas 261
COKEMAN, William 257
COKER, Fuller 188
COLDHAM, Sarah 119
COLLEGE OF PRIESTS, Rougham 185
COLLEGE OF ST MARY-IN-THE-FIELDS 133
COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 313
COLLINS, Riona 27, on a talk about Jews of Norwich 73–74, 111, 215, 319
COLLISON, Rev Henry 234
COLMAN Workers 250
COLTISHALL 145, 155, 147, 272
COLTISHALL HOUSE 227
COMMEMORATIVE MUGS 197
COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES COMMISSION 45
COMPANIES 186
CONCRETE HOUSE 13
CONSTABLE, R S 158
CONSTITUTION 108
COOK, Benjamin (Ben) 272, 275277
COOKE, Noel H 173
COOKE, Noel Hannant 41, 42
COOKE, Rev Stephen 234
COOKMAN 259, 264
CO-OP 291
COOPEMAN, John 264
COOPER, Ann 303
COOPER, George 303
COOPER’S Garage 303
COOPMAN 256
COOTE, Alan 106
COPELTHORPE CLOSE 226
COPEMAN – THE EVOLUTION OF A NORFOLK SURNAME 256–264
COPEMAN & COMPANY 226, 231
COPEMAN & PARMETER 230, 268
COPEMAN & SOAME 273
COPEMAN, Anna 232
COPEMAN, Anne (wife of Edward of Aylsham) 268
COPEMAN, Catherine 233
COPEMAN, Edward (doctor) 230
COPEMAN, Edward (of Aylsham) 268
COPEMAN, Edward (of Sparham) 221, 262, 266
COPEMAN, Edward Breese 226, 227, 229–231
COPEMAN, Edward James 269, 271, 272
COPEMAN, Elizabeth (née Allen) 260
COPEMAN, Elizabeth (née Bird) 266
COPEMAN, Elizabeth (née Hare) 232, 233
COPEMAN, Elizabeth (of Wood Dalling) 262
COPEMAN, Ernest Hugh 41
COPEMAN, Frances (daughter) 226, 227
COPEMAN, Frances (mother) 228, 234
COPEMAN, Frederick 221, 269, 271–277
COPEMAN, George (Banker) 230–232
COPEMAN, George (of W Bastwick) 263
COPEMAN, Godwin 257
COPEMAN, Harriet 271
COPEMAN, Herbert Guy Hele 43
COPEMAN, James Robert 269, 270
COPEMAN, Jane 271
COPEMAN, John (of Bawdeswell) 264
COPEMAN, John (of Itteringham) 263
COPEMAN, John (of Wood Dalling) 261, 262
COPEMAN, Julian 235
COPEMAN, Katherine 222, 230
COPEMAN, Lucy 233
COPEMAN, Mary (wife of Thomas) 268
COPEMAN, Mary (daughter of Edward James) 271
COPEMAN, Mary (wife of Edward James) 271
COPEMAN, Mary Joy 271
COPEMAN, Peter 235
COPEMAN, Peter (Banker) 226, 227, 229, 265
COPEMAN, Peter (of Wood Dalling) 262
COPEMAN, Pleasance Reid 272
COPEMAN, Richard (of Knapton) 260, 266
COPEMAN, Robert (Banker) 221, 222, 223, 226, 229, 230, 262, 265
COPEMAN, Robert (of Blickling) 221, 222, 223, 265, 266
COPEMAN, Robert (of Coltishall) 230
COPEMAN, Robert (of Itteringham) 221, 255, 258, 262, 265–272
COPEMAN, Robert (of Kerdiston) 221, 262, 265–266, 268
COPEMAN, Robert William 268
COPEMAN, Robina 233
COPEMAN, Sarah (wife of James Robert) 271
COPEMAN, Sophia (née Fisher) 271
COPEMAN, Thomas (banker) 229–231, 233
COPEMAN, Thomas (of Knapton) 260
COPEMAN, Thomas (of Sparham) 267, 268
COPEMAN, Thomas (of Themelthorpe) 221, 259, 260, 266
COPEMAN, Thomas (of Wood Dalling) 265
COPEMAN, William (of Bawdeswell) 266
COPEMAN, William (of Knapton) 260, 261
COPEMAN, William Utting 276
COPEMANS & COKEMANS of Wood Dalling 261–262
COPEMAN’S BANK 229
COPEMANS IN COLTISHALL 258
COPEMANS OF HEMSBY HALL 258, 262
COPEMANS OF THEMELTHORPE 258, 259–262, 265
COPEN or COPENE 262
COPEN, John 263
COPEN, Matthew 263
COPMAN 256, 257
COPMAN, Alice 264
COPMAN, Eustace Fitz John 257
COPMAN, Thomas 264
COPMANN 256
COPMANNUS Clokersuo 257
COPPERFIELD, David 22
CORBIN, Mrs H 27, 111, 215, 319
CORBIN, Nicolas de Basille 27, 93, 111
CORDER, Octavius 91
CORDOBA (CORDOVA) 241
CORDWAIN 241
CORDWAINERS 205, 242
CORKE, W 43
CORN EXCHANGE 202
CORN MERCHANTS 273
CORNICES 292
CORPORAL PUNISHMENT 191
CORPUS CHRISTI, Cambridge 122, 134, 144
CORT, Ms J 27, 111
COSTESSY BRICK 291
COSTUME & TEXTILE STUDY CENTRE 193, 238, 249–252
COSTUMES AND TEXTILES OF NORFOLK 193–196
COTTAGE HOSPITAL 1, 2, 6, 8
COUNTY MUSEUMS SERVICE, Gressenhall 192
COUPMAN 256
COUPMAN, Eustace 257
COURTAULD, Amelia 100
COURTAULD, Samuel 81
COURTAULD, Thomas 100, 102
COURTAULDS 80
COUTAULD, George 81
COX, Bill 67
COX, Mrs F 27, 106, 111, 215, 319
CRAB FACTORY, Cromer 248
CRAPPER, Thomas 163
CREPE BANDAGE 194, 251
CRESCENT, Cromer 247
CRESSEY CHARITY 230
CRIDLAND, Edwin 91
CRITTALLS 80
CROMER BALL 298
CROMER HALL 248
CROMER MUSEUM 247
CROMER ROAD 199, 310–312
CROMER ROAD BRIDGE 292
CROMER TOWN HALL 149
CROMER VOLUNTEERS 247
CROMWELL 20
CROMWELL’S MODEL ARMY 242
CROSS KEYS INN 294, 305
CROSSLEY-HOLLAND, Kevin 203
CROUCH END 183
CROUCH, Mr R 27, 111, 215, 309
CROWE, Mr C 319
CRUSADES 193, 241
CULLEY Mr 296
CURTIS, Rev Andy 151
CUSHION, Basil 173
CUSTOMS HOUSE, King’s Lynn 78
CYPHER QUEEN 142

D & M SHOES 246
DALLING HALL 261
DAMET, Thomas 20
DARTS TEAM 308
DATA PROTECTION POLICY 211–213
DAVIES Family 248
DAVY, Dame Mary 51
DAVY, Mr & Mrs R 27, 111, 215, 319
DE COPMAN 256
DEAN OF NORWICH 122
DENTILATION 292
DEPUTY STEWARD OF AYLSHAM MANOR COURT 230
DEREHAM 186
DERSINGHAM AVENUE 237
DESTER & CO 91
DESTER, Emily 91
DESTER, Joseph 89–93
DESTER, Sarah 91
DEVELOPMENTS IN AGRICULTURE 287
DEW, Barbara 156
DICKENS, Charles, 21, 22
DIGBY, A W 173
DIGBY, Sir Kenelm 7
DIOCESE OF ELY 186
DIOCESE OF NORWICH 283
DITCHELL, Antony 247
DIXON, Mrs 295
DOCKING 191
DOCKING HALL 232
DODGE, John 51
DOG INN 302
DOG INN BOWLERS 92
DOGTOOTH DENTILATION 292
DOMESDAY BOOK 20, 198, 203
DOUET, Dr A 27, 111, 215, 319
DOUGHTY, C W 173
DOUGHTY, George William 43
DOYLE, Sir Arthur Conan 129
DRABBLEGATE 205, 221, 277
DRABBLEGATE BRIDGE 292
DRAPER 226
DRILLING RIGS 22
DUCK BILLS 241
DUCKER family 311
DUCKER, C C 43
DUCKER, D S 173
DUCKER, E J 173
DUCKER, George 27, 46, 111, 215, 319
DUCKER, Jack 43
DUCKER, James 43
DUCKER, T E 173
DUCKER, Thomas Edmund 43
DUKE STREET PALACE 134
DUNCAN, Mrs B 27, 111, 215, 319
DUNHAM LODGE 231, 232
DUNKIRK 205. 271, 275–277, 307
DUNSTON HALL 134
DURHAM, Rev 177
DURRELL’S MEADOW 94
DYBALL, Ann 11, 19, 27, 77, 82, 106, 111, 122, 165, 196, 197, 202, 208, 209, 215, 219, 251, 281, 287, 315, 317, 319
DYBALL, Edward 43
DYBALL, Henry C 42, 43
DYBALL, William 40, 44
DYE, Colin Davy 46
DYE’S HOUSE 184
DYE’S LOKE 124
DYNNE, Henry 102

EARL OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 221
EARL OF ORFORD 145
EARL OF SURREY 134
EAST ANGLIA AND SETTLEMENT OF AMERICA 284, 315
EAST BARSHAM HALL 287
EAST BARSHAM HALL 317
EAST DEREHAM 186
EAST OF ENGLAND BANK 230
EAST RUSTON 271
EDINBURGH WEAVERS 182
EDMUND, Duke of Suffolk 160
EDWARD II 199
EDWARD III 199
EDWARD IV 160
EDWARD VII 194
EDWARD, Prince of Wales 197
EDWARDIAN VILLAS 291
EDWARDS & HOLMES 245
EDWARDS, George 158
EDWARDS, W C 245
EL ALAMEIN 312
ELDERTON LODGE 83, 167
ELEANOR OF AQUITAINE 241
ELIZABETH I, Queen 16, 21
ELIZABETH, Princess of Hungary 103
ELLIS, Ms J 111, 215, 319
ELM HILL 244
ELSEY, Mr & Mrs B 27, 111, 215, 319
EMERSON, Dr P H 52–53
EMMANUEL CHURCH HALL 149–156
EMMERSON, Charlotte 117
EMPRESS OF AUSTRIA 248
END OF PIER SHOW, Cromer 248
ENGINEERING BRICKS 292
ENGLAND: AN OLD HOUSE LAYERED WITH MEMORIES 203
ENGLISH BOND 206
ENGLISH HERITAGE 77
ENTERPRISE, mail coach 304
EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES POLICY 210–211
ERICKSON brothers 117
ERPINGHAM 144, 272
ERPINGHAM HOUSE 145, 147
EVANS, Lillie White 153
EVE, Dr Julian 10, 26
EVERARD, A 245
EWING SELF 305
EXPOSITION OF BOOK OF REVELATION 230
EXSERVICEMEN’S CAR PARK 313

FACING BRICKS 292
FAERIE QUEENE 135
FAIRCLOTH, E R 173
FARMING 205
FARNDON, Bob 302, 310
FEARNS, Mrs P 319
FEATHERS, The 303, 308
FELBRIGG 296
FELBRIGG HALL 195, 307
FELMINGHAM STATION 292
FENWICK, Carolyn 257
FERTILIZER 189
FIELD, W G 173
FIELD, William George 44
FIELDING, Henry 222
FINCH, Simon 11, 15
FINCH, William 233
FISH CURING 205
FISHER, Sidney 44, 173
FISHERGATE 194
FITZGERALD, Edward 104–105
FLAX INDUSTRY 195
FLAXMAN, Elizabeth 296, 298
FLAXMAN, James 296
FLEMING, Rev Abraham 127
FLEMINGS 242
FLEMISH BOND 206
FLETCHER, Gillian 27, 111, 215, 219, on a talk about Norwich silver 282–283, 316, 317, 319
FLOOD 205
FLUSHWORK 207
FORRESTER, Margaret 284, 317
FOUNTAINE FAMILY 232
FOX, Martyn 27, 106, 111
FOX, Susan 27, 111
FOX’S BOOK OF MARTYRS 311
FRAMLINGHAM 133
FREE METHODISTS 239
FREED OF LONDON 246
FRENCH CHURCH 194
FRENCH INVASION SCARE 226
FRENCH WARS 186
FRIENDLY & CHARITABLE SOCIETIES 235
FRIENDLY SOCIETY 172
FRIENDS OF GRESSENHALL 192
FRIENDS’ SCHOOL, Great Ayton 69
FRIENDSHIP CLUB 308
FROM FIBRES TO FABRICS 182, 184
FROSTICK, Francis Henry 44, 173
FRY, Elizabeth 195
FUNCTION ROOM, Red Lion Inn 307
GAINSBOROUGH, Thomas 18
GALE, Elizabeth [Liz] 27, 82, on Jacquard Loom, 83, 111, obit. 182–184, 209
GALE, Geoff on Pest Houses, Isolation Hospitals and smallpox 4–10, 27, obit. of Peter Holman 68–70, on Social Evening 83, on AGM 106–107, 111, 115, 183, 208, chairman’s remarks 209, 215, 309, 315, on publications 317, 319
GALE, Jane 183
GALE, Jon 183
GALLOW HUNDRED 257
GANE, David 115
GARDEN OF SASKATCHEWAN 119
GARDINER, F C 176
GARRET MASTER 242
GARRETT, Mr & Mrs A 27, 111, 215, 319
GAS HOUSE HILL 207
GAS WORKS 207
GATE FROM SCANDINAVIA 198
GATEWAY OF INDIA RESTAURANT 91
GAUGUIN EXHIBITION 287, 317
GAUNTLETT, Rev Henry 230
GAWITH, Mr & Mrs C 27, 111, 215, 319
GAY, James 226
GEE, Betty (Mrs P) on visit to Burghley House 3, 16–19, 23, 27, on Roll of Honour 46–47, on a talk about George Borrow & Edward FitzGerald 104–195, 107, 111, 215, 319
GEE, Peter 3, 27, 111
GEORGE EASTMAN HOUSE 53
GEORGE III 194
GEORGE V 195
GEORGE INN, Dereham 186
GEORGIAN FAÇADE OF WINGFIELD 163
GERMANY ON FILM 284
GHOSTS OF BLICKLING HALL 107
GIBBONS, H J 44
GIBBS, Alfred 64
GIBSON, Robert 306, 310
GIDDEN’S BAKERS 308
GILBERT, Miss Katie 31, 63
GILES, William 44
GILL, Rev Thomas 247
GILMAN, Mrs 295
GOAT & KID 242
GOAT LANE MEETING HOUSE 69
GODSALVE, Barbara 51
GOLDEN SLIPPER 242
GOLDSMITH WORKSHOP, Norwich 288
GOOD NEIGHBOURS: ITTERINGHAM 314
GOODWIN, Chad on Thomas Paine 112, 115
GOSPEL HALL 149–156
GOTHIC HOUSE 155, 313
GOULDER, Clare Horsley 44
GOULDER, John Lee 40, 44
GOULDER, Robert Chrisopher 45
GRAHAM, Billy 151
GRAIN 203
GRAIN ELEVATORS, Aylsham, Canada 113, 115, 119, 120
GRAIN SILO 277
GRANARYMEN 205
GRAND HOTEL, Cromer 149
GRAND UNITED ORDER 174
GRASSROOTS FUND 316, 318
GREAT BRIDGE 202
GREAT EASTERN STATION 308
GREAT FLOOD 316
GREAT FRANSHAM 268
GREAT OUSE 75
GREAT WAR 173–174
GREAT WITCHINGHAM 221, 226, 265
GREAT YARMOUTH 20–22, 204
GREEN QUAY 75, 77
GREEN, Mr Michael 27, 111, 215
GREEN, Mrs Margo 27, 111
GREENE, Ernest Bertie 40, 45
GREENGRASS, Mr B 319
GREENS, Red Lion Street 251
GREENWICH 183
GREENWOOD, James 189
GREENWOOD, Jane 165
GRELLIER, Ms D 215, 319
GRESHAM HALL 151
GRESSENHALL 185–192, 209; School 190, 191
GRIX boys 64
GROUT’S FACTORY 194, 251
GUARDIANS OF THE POOR 186, 188
GUILD OF NORWICH PLAYERS 61, 63
GUILDHALL, Norwich 133
GUNTON ESTATE 83
GUNTON HALL 83,197
GURDON, Sir William 7
GURNEY FAMILY 228, 248
GURNEY, Francis Hay 231
GURNEY’S BANK 228, 229, 231–235
GWYN, Rev Richard Hammond 297
GYPSIES 104

H. SEXTON & SONS 245
HACKETT, Dr John 151, 152
HACKETT, Meg 151
HACKFORD 155, 263–264, 266
HADDENHAM 176
HADDOW, Ms E 27, 111, 215, 319
HALDENSTEIN & SONS 244
HALF MOON PUBLIC HOUSE 313
HALL, Arthur Robert 45, 173
HALL, Mrs R 27, 111, 215, 319
HALMAYS, Mr 69
HAMILTON, Emma 55
HANLEY, Jimmy 244
HANOVER HOUSE, Cromer 247
HANSEATIC PORT AND WAREHOUSES 75–77
HANWORTH HALL 251
HAPPISBURGH MANOR 13
HARBOUR, Yarmouth 22
HARDY, William Cozens 239
HARE, Rev Edward Montague 233
HARE, Elizabeth 232
HARE, Rev Humphrey John 232
HARE, Robina 233
HARPER BATES & SMITH 182
HARPER, Tom 313
HARRISON, Mrs R 215, 319
HARROD, Edward 228, 234
HARROD, Frances 227, 233, 234
HARROD, Henry 228, 234
HARROD, James 226, 227, 229, 233, 234
HARROD, Rosamond 228
HARROD, Sarah 234
HARROGATE ART SCHOOL 68
HARVEY, Jeff 153, 305
HASELWOOD FAMILY 283
HASELWOOD, Arthur 283
HASELWOOD, Elisabeth 283
HASTINGS 276
HASTINGS, Lady 63
HAVERS, Thomas 283
HAWKE, Mr & Mrs D 215
HAYES, Mddx 124
HAYMARKET 73
HEANEY, Seamus 126
HELES OF HELE 222
HELHOUGHTON 155
HEMP SACKS 187
HEMPSTEAD 142
HENLEY ON THAMES 5, 6
HENRY II 241
HENRY VII 160
HENRY VIII 199
HENRYK, mason 17
HERBERT DE LOSINGA, Bishop 75
HERITAGE CENTRE 284, 308, 312
HERITAGE CENTRE, Aylsham, Canada 120
HERITAGE DAY 171, 197, weekend 246
HEROES’ ACRE, PRETORIA 175
HERRINGS 20–22
HEWETT, Mr & Mrs R 319
HEYDON 102
HEYDON HALL 227
HEYDON ROAD 274
HEYWOOD, Stephen 294
HICKS, Mr R 27, 111, 319
HILL FARM, Itteringham 269
HILL, Mrs J 27, 111, 215
HISTORY OF AYLSHAM 93
HISTORY OF CROMER 247–248
HISTORY OF SCIENCE 115, 136, 216, 315
HOARE family 248
HOARE, Canon 7
HOBART family 194
HOBART, Sir John 199
HOGG, John 226
HOLKHAM SCHOOL 195
HOLLEWOOD HALL 261–262
HOLMAN CLOSE 183
HOLMAN ROAD 141
HOLMAN, Dr Alec 61, 62, 140
HOLMAN, Biddy (Mrs P) 27, 68, 111, 208, 215, 319
HOLMAN, Nancy 64
HOLMAN, Peter Thomas Donald 23, 27, obituary 68–70, The WINGED HOURGLASS 71, LEY LINES 72, 106, 208
HOLMES, Henry 245
HOLT METHODIST CHURCH 239
HOLY TRINITY CHURCH, Blyburgh 127
HOLY TRINITY, West Runton 237
HOME GUARD 140
HOME PLACE, Holt 11, 15
HORNE, Arthur James 45
HORNER, Eric 42, 45
HORSEGUARDS 242
HOSPITAL 207
HOSPITAL FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASES 1, 2, 10
HOTEL DE PARIS, Cromer 248
HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES 129
HOUSE OF CORRECTION 303
HOUSE OF INDUSTRY, Gressenhall 185
HOWARD, Earl of Surrey 134, tomb 133
HOWARD, Henry 166
HOWES, Frances Hannah 300
HOWES, Margaret Mary 300
HOWES, Robert 300
HOWLETT & WHITE 240, 245
HOWLETT, James 244
HOWLETT, John Godfrey 245
HOXNE 152, 159; treasure 165
HUDSON’S PLUMBERS YARD 313
HUGGINS, Hamblett 158
HUGUENOTS 81
HUMPHREYS, Carol 27, on visit to King’s Lynn 75–79, 111, 215, 319
HUNDRED OF LAUNDITCH 186
HUNDRED OF MITFORD 186
HUNGATE HOUSE 154
HUNGATE LANE 312
HUNGATE STREET 124, 155, 197, 310, 312, 313
HUNGATE SURGERY, well 313
HUNGATE TO CHURCHGATE 310–313
HUNT, G 96
HUTCH MAP 20

ICEMAN 241
IGHTHAM MOTE 241
IMAGES FROM AYLSHAM’S PAST 168, 255
INCORPORATIONS 186
INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION 242
INEXPRESSIBLES 194
INFAMOUS LIAR 187
INFECTIOUS DISEASES 192
INFIRMARY, Gressenhall 192
INTELLIGENCE GATHERING 143
INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF 1862 237
IPSWICH 234
IRISH LINEN 195
IRONMONGER 305
ISOLATION HOSPITAL 4–10, 307; ward, Gressenhall 192
ITCH WARD 188
ITTERINGHAM 158, 221, 265–272, 314
ITTERINGHAM COMMON 272
ITTERINGHAM HALL 269, 272
ITTERINGHAM HISTORY 180
ITTERINGHAM MILL 271, 277
IVORY FAMILY 226

JACKET WOMEN 188
JACKMAN, Ms S 215, 319
JACKSON, Ms S – see Jackman
JACQUARD LOOM 83
JAMES SOUTHALL & CO LTD 244
JAMES, Paul 106
JAY, Mrs S 111, 215, 319
JEANNE D’ARC (ship) 234
JECKELLS, H 173
JECKYLL, Gertrude 15
JECKYLL, Thomas 237–239
JEGON, Bishop John 122–123
JEWS OF MEDIEVAL NORWICH 73–74
JODRELL, Katherine Eve 233
JODRELL, Richard 226
JOHNSON, Alfred 173
JOHNSTONE, Mr G 27, 111, 215, 319
JONES, Elizabeth 227
JONES, Samuel 227
JOURNAL & NEWSLETTER 106
JOURNEYMEN 206
JOYCE OF CALIFORNIA 245
JUBILEE 197
JURNET’S HOUSE 73

KAUFMANN 256
KAUPMAOR 256
KAYES CLOTHING 153, 305
KAY-SHUTTLEWORTH, Dr 190
KEABLE, Margaret 125
KEABLE, Mrs M 111, 125, 215, 319
KELLING HALL 13
KELLING PLACE 11
KENDLE, William 158
KENTWELL 317
KERDISTON 221, 226
KERR, Philip 63
KETTON, John 196
KILLIN, Lesley 80
KILNS FOR BRICKS 289
KING EDWARD III 77
KING GEORGE III 194
KING HENRY’S TOWER 20
KING OF EAST ANGLIA 164
KING OF HEARTS, West Walton 279
KING, Angela on AGM 23–26, 27, 111, 184
KING, Mr M 27, 111
KING’S LYNN VISIT 75–79
KING’S HEAD 303
KINGSTON COLLEGE OF ART 182
KIPPERS 21
KIRKUP, Don 38
KIRSTEAD HALL 287, 317
KITTYWITCHES ROW, YARMOUTH 22
KNAPTON 260
KNIGHTS (Charles) Frederick 96
KNIGHTS, Frederick Charles 96
KNYVETT, Sir Thomas 166
KOOPMAN 256
KOPMAN 256

LAGUERRE, Louis 18
LAMBETH WORKHOUSE 189
LANE family 102
LANGTRY, Lillie 83, 197
LATHAM, David Paterson 93
LAUNDITCH 186
LAVENDER’S BLUE 304
LAW, Ann Blanch 271
LAW, Joseph Alfred 271
LAXEN Family 307
LAXEN, Dick 119, 120
LAXEN, Donald 119, 120
LAXEN, Edna 119, 120
LAXEN, Frederick 175
LAXEN, Graham on my visit to Aylsham 175–176
LAXEN, Helen 119, 120
LAXEN, Henry Fenn 175, 176
LAXEN, Horace 119, 120, 153
LAXEN, Kenneth 119
LAXEN, Peter 175
LAXEN, Renee 176
LAXEN, Sarah Anne 119
LAXEN’S saddlers 176
LE BON BON 305
LEE, C 96
LEE, Elizabeth 96
LEE, Hubert William 96
LEE, Sydney Samuel 96
LEEDS SCHOOL 68
LEMAN (Frank) Sydney 96
LETHERINGSETT 239
LEVEN HALL 69
LEWIS, Charles on Nelson in Norfolk 54–55, 115; walk around Norwich 136
LEY LINES 72
LIBRARY, Mannington Hall 48–49
LIBRARY, Carrow House 238
LIFEBOAT, Yarmouth 22
LINEN DAMASK 195
LIST OF MEMBERS 27, 111, 215, 319
LIST OF VICARS 311
LISTER & CO 182
LITCHAM 234
LITERACY TRAINING 158
LITTLE DUNHAM 231
LITTLE, Lisa 249
LITTLE CLOTHES SHOP 304
LLOYD, Edward 11
LLOYD, Rev Percy R 11, 13
LLOYD, Mrs T 27, 111, 215, 319
LOBSTER COACH 248
LOCKS 204
LOMBARDS 74
LONDON ACCIDENT ASSURANCE ASSOCIATION 167
LONDON COLLEGE OF FURNITURE 182
LONG MELFORD 287, 317
LONG STRATTON 276
LONG, Isaac 51
LONG (née West), Molly 31, on Masque of Anne Boleyn 63–64
LONG, Susan 51
LOPHAM 195
LOTHIAN, Lord, Marquess of 61, 63, 66, 67, 173, 174
LOUIS HEELED SHOES 245
LOUIS VII 241
LOWE, Mr B 27, 111, 215, 319
LOYNES, Geoffrey 152
LUDHAM MANOR 123
LUMNER family 181
LUMNER, Edmund 51
LUMNER, Katherine 51
LUMNER, Margaret 51
LUMNER, William 50, 51
LUSHER, A J 173
LUTYENS 13
LYCHGATE 310, 312
LYNES, Agnes Helen 119
LYNG 266
LYONS, Derek 27, on Broadland photographers 52–53, 59, on Joseph Dester 89–93, 115, 122, on servicemen in wartime photos 130–131, 168, 183, 215, 255, on Aylsham Then and Now 284, 287, 316, 319

MACARTNEY, Ms J 319
MADCAP WINDHAM 307
MADDERMARKET THEATRE 61, 63
MAIL COACH 197, 304
MALLAM, Dorothea 12
MALLAM, James Thomas 12
MALLETT, Herbert 308
MALTINGS 206
MALTSTER 205
MANCHESTER UNITY (ODDFELLOWS) 174
MANCROFT, Norwich 257
MANNINGTON BEFORE 1737 136
MANNINGTON FAMILIES 50–51
MANNINGTON HALL 50, 115, 135, 181; library 48
MANOR FARM 64
MANOR HOUSE, AYLSHAM 123
MANOR OF AYLSHAM WOOD 223
MANOR OF PULHAM 222
MANSFIELD 177
MAP OF AYLSHAM by Peter Holman 70, 208
MARCH FAIR 200
MARCHIONESS OF LOTHIAN LODGE 174
MARGESON 273
MARITIME MUSEUM, Yarmouth 54
MARKET, weekly 199
MARKET HALL 202
MARKET PLACE 197–202
MARKET PLACE, No. 1 232
MARKET PLACE TALK 168
MARLBOROUGH HOTEL, Cromer 248
MARQUIS OF LOTHIAN 173, 174
MARRAMS 247
MARRIOT’S WAY, Aylsham 292
MARRIOTT’S WAREHOUSE, King’s Lynn 75
MARSHALL, B 96
MARSHALL, Barbara on City of Berlin 284, 320
MARSHAM 158, 237
MARSHAM HEATH RIFLE RANGE 142
MARSHAM, Robert 303
MARSHLAND CHURCHES 208, 219, 255, 278–281, 315, 317
MARTENS, Edward 18
MARTIN, Kit 83
MARTINS, Frederick 173
MASH, William 183
MASH’S ROW 183
MASQUE OF ANNE BOLEYN 31, 60–67, 115
MASTER SHOEMAKERS 242
MATLASKE AERODROME 103
MATTHEWS, John 156
MAUFE, Edward 13
MAWBY, Mr & Mrs W 215
McCHESNEY, Jean J 27, 111, on Black Shuck 126–129, 215, 317, 319
McMANUS, Mr & Mrs I 27, 111, 215, 319
MEDICAL CLUB 230
MEE, Captain 64, 65
MELFORT 119
MELOIRS 222
MELTON CONSTABLE CHURCH 132, 133, 166
MELTON, A R 173
MEMORIAL ROOM, Carrow House 250
MERCEDES CAR DOORS 195
MERCHANTS OF AYLSHAM 199
MERRIMAN, Sheila on talk by Peter Stibbons 20–22, 27, on Ghosts of Blickling Hall 107, 111, 171, on talk about costumes and textiles 193–196, 197, 202, 208, 215, on AGM 315–317, 319
MERRY MONARCH 142
MERTON PLACE 55
MERTON, Albert 308
METAL TIES in brickwork 294
METHODISM AND THE AGRICULTURAL UNIONS 157–158
METHODISM AND THE REVOLT OF THE FIELDS 157
METHODIST CHURCH, Holt 239
METROPOLE, Cromer 248
MIDLAND RAILWAY 204
MILEHAM, Geoffrey Spurrell 300
MILEHAM, Harry Thomas 300
MILEHAM, Margaret Mary 300
MILL AT AYLSHAM 203
MILL ROAD 64, 273
MILL ROW 206, 294
MILLENIUM 312
MILLER, Aylsham 301
MILLER, Barbara talk on Jews of Norwich 73–74; Shoe Industry in Norwich 240–248
MILLER’S HOUSE, Dunkirk 276
MILLERS 205
MILLGATE 202–207, 274, 289, 294, 296, 312
MILLGATE BOOK 70
MILLGATE BRIDGE TALK 168
MILLGATE HOUSE 65
MILLS, Lloyd 27, 31, on Roll of Honour 39–45 & 96–99, 46, 111, 115, on Oddfellows’ Roll of Honour 173–174, 208, 215, 315, 319
MILTON KEYNES 82
MINNS family 167
MINNS, Evelyn 167
MISS ROY’S SCHOOL 313
MITCHELL, Mrs M 215, 319
MITFORD 186
MOLLARD, Mrs T 27, 111, 215, 319
MOLLARD, Tom 3, 27, on a talk about Sir Charles Potts 48, 106, 111, 123, obit. of Ron Peabody 124–125, on Elizabeth Gale 182–184, 208, 209, 215, on ‘Good Neighbours’ 314, 319
MONCK, Nugent 61, 63, 66
MONDAY SALES in church 310
MONEY LENDERS 73
MONK (née Holman), Jill on Masque of Anne Boleyn 64–65; on the Last Messenger 140–143
MOORE, Ann 311
MOORE, James W 186
MOORE, Margaret 186
MOOSE JAW, Canada 117
MOOSE RANGE DISTRICT 117
MORGAN, Dr Victor 115, on Renaissance in East Anglia 132–135 & 166, 209, 215, on Reformation of East Anglia 287, 317, 319
MORRIS, Ivan 150
MORRIS, William 11, 167
MORTON, Dr Richard 90, 91
MORTSAFE 311
MOTOR CAR, first 91
MOTT, John Stanley 102
MOTT, Sir Charles 102
MOTT-RADCLYFFE, Theresa Caroline 102
MOULTON ST MICHAEL 276
MOUSEHOLD 134
MOY, Frederick 96, 173
MRS POTTS 306
MULBERRY TREE 194
MURPHY, Alistair on History of Cromer 247–248
MURTON, Albert John (Jack) 46, 47
MUSEUM FRIENDS, Gressenhall 192
MUSWELL HILL 183
MYSTERY TOURS 69

NAPOLEONIC WARS 55, 158, 197, 247
NARROWS, Cromer 248
NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE 192
NAVAL PROCESSION 1805 178
NAVIGATION 204
NAVIGATION CANAL 274
NELLIE 91
NELSON, Horatia 55
NELSON, Admiral Lord Horatio 21, 177–179, 197, 201, 251, 312
NELSON the CLOWN 21
NELSON TOWER, 21
NESBETT, Sir Thomas 134, see Sir Thomas Knyvett 166
NETHERGATE 312
NETHERTON HOUSE, Long Stratton 276
NEW INN 303, 304
NEW MILLS, Braintree 80, 81
NEWELL, Mrs J 27, 111, 215, 221, 319
NEWGATE PRISON, London 195
NEWMAN, Mr 64
NEWTON FLOTMAN 134
NIAPWIN 120
NIAPWIN CURLING CLUB 120
NICHOLLS, Mrs D 27, 111
NICHOLSON, Goddard 93
NISBET Frances (Fanny) 55
No 1 MARKET PLACE 232
NOBBS, Geoffrey 27, 111, on Thanksgiving Day 1805 177–179, 215, 235, 319
NOBBS, Margaret on Masque of Anne Boleyn 64, 235
NOLAN, Eileen 26
NOLAN, Jane 69, 125, 150, 183
NONCONFORMIST CHAPELS SURVEY 150
NORFOLK ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL RESEARCH GROUP 183
NORFOLK ARCHAEOLOGY DATABASE 302
NORFOLK CASTLE GAOL 257
NORFOLK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION 318
NORFOLK HOME GUARD 301
NORFOLK HOUSE 154
NORFOLK LANDSCAPE 115, 315
NORFOLK MUSEUMS 283
NORFOLK NELSON MUSEUM 54
NORFOLK REGIMENT 301
NORFOLK RURAL MUSEUM 192
NORFOLK TERRITORIALS 119
NORFOLK TEXTILES 315
NORFOLK WHERRY 287
NORTH NORFOLK SUPPLY STORES 152, 155
NORTH REPPS 195
NORTHGATE, Great Yarmouth 194
NORTON, Mr & Mrs W 96
NORTON, Mr P 215
NORTON, S E 96
NORTON, William 96, 173
NORVIC SHOE COMPANY 245
NORWEGIAN FOLK DRESS 194
NORWICH BANK 231, 232
NORWICH CASTLE 283
NORWICH GRAMMAR SCHOOL 104
NORWICH INSURANCE COMPANIES 230
NORWICH PLAYHOUSE 63
NORWICH RIFLE CORPS 232
NORWICH SCHOOL 54
NORWICH SCHOOL OF ART 150
NORWICH SHAWLS 194, 250
NORWICH SILK 194
NORWICH SILVER 282–283
NORWICH SILVER MARKS 282
NORWICH TEXTILES 249–252

OAK APPLE DAY 172
OAKES, Colin 151, 152, 156
OAKFIELD ROAD 93, 291, 303
OAKUM 189
OATES, Mrs 91
OCCUPATIONS IN 1881 205
OCTAGON, NORWICH 104
OCTOBER HIRING FAIR 200
ODDFELLOWS FRIENDLY SOCIETY 173–174
ODDFELLOWS LODGE 173–174
OGDEN, Irene 122
OLD BANK HOUSE 225, 229, 232, 233
OLD CROMER ROAD 310
OLD CUSTOMS HOUSE, King’s Lynn 78
OLD HALL, Aylsham 221, 222, 233
OLD HALL, Thurgarton 295
OLD MANOR HOUSE 234
OLD PEOPLE’S HOME, Gressenhall 185
OLD STONEMASONS HOUSE 176
OLNEY 230
OPEN DAY 2010 255
OPERA MATHEMATICA 48
OPTICS 305
ORAL HISTORY GROUP 183
ORCHARDS 232
ORDER OF ODDFELLOWS 174
OSBOURNE, MRS 307
O’TOOLE, Rev. & Mrs R 27, 111
OULTON 104–105, 234
OULTON BROAD 104
OUTWORKERS in shoe industry 245
OVERSTRAND HALL 13
OXBURGH 134
OXFORD UNIVERSITY 242
OXNEAD 102

PAGE, Henry 92, 152, 153, 154
PAGE, William 153
PAINE, Mr 306
PAINE, Thomas 112, 115, 208
PALMER GRAVES 310
PALMERS LANE 232
PANNELL, Jim 27, 111, 115, on Church of St John 144–148, 156, 165, on a talk about Gressenhall 185–192, 197, on Millgate 202–207, Secretary’s report 208, 209, 215, 219, on Bricks in Aylsham 288–294, on Red Lion Street 302–309, Secretary’s report 315–316, 317, 319
PAPWORTH, David on Developments in agriculture 287
PARACHUTES 194
PARADISE 226, 229, 234
PARADISE 234
PARISH ROOM 308
PARKES, Cheryl on Masque of Anne Boleyn 67, 129
PARKIN, Mrs T 27, 215
PARMETER, Robert 206, 230, 274
PARMETER, Robert William 230
PARMETER, Samuel 274
PARNELL, Mr J – see Pannell
PARSON ADAMS 222
PARSON WOODFORDE SOCIETY 184
PARTRIDGE, Ray 63
PARTRIDGE, Valda 63
PASTON ARMS 102
PASTON SCHOOL 54
PASTON, Sir Edward 100
PATCHWORK BEDHANGINGS 195
PAUPERS’ PALACE 185–192
PAYNE, A H 173
PAYNE, J C 96
PAYNE, R T 7
PEABODY, Ms J 215, 319
PEABODY, Ron 27, 111, 115, 117, obit 124–125, 183, 209
PEACOCK BRASS 77
PEACOCK ROOM 237
PEGG, Frederick 97
PEGG, G 305
PEGGS YARD 305; Meeting House 70
PENFOLD STREET 298
PERCY’S SWEET SHOP 313
PERRY, Edmund on See You in Court 180–181
PERT, C F 173
PEST HOUSES 4–10
PETERSON GRAVES 310
PETERSON, John 223
PHARMACEUTICAL SOCIETY 91
PHILADELPHIA EXHIBITION OF 1876 238
PILCH, John 65
PIM, Mr & Mrs M 27, 111, 215
PINK, Mr P 27, 106, 111, 202, Treasurer’s report 24, 28, 110, 208, 214, 215, 316, 317, 318, 319
PINK, Mrs P 27
PINSON, R M 191
PISHILL 5, 6
PITCHER, W J 97
PITCHER, Wilfred 97
PLANTAGENET, Elizabeth 160, 161
PLATFORM SHOES 245
PLATFORM SOLES 241
PLEASAUNCE 12
PLEASURE BEACH, Yarmouth 21
PLUMBER 305
PLYMOUTH BRETHERN 149
POEL, William 61
POLE family 133, 160, 166
POLE, John de la 160, 161
POLE, Katherine de la 161
POLE, Michael de la 160, 161
POLHILL, Diana on Voewood House 11–15, 27, 31, 111, 215, on a talk about shoe industry 240–246, 319
POLHILL, Roger 27, on a talk about Nelson 54–55, visit to Braintree 80–82, on Joseph Dester 89–93, 106, 111, on Aylsham, Canada 117–121, on Bishop Jegon 122–123, on talk on Renaissance 132–135 & 166, on Gospel Hall 149–156, on Social Evening 167, on Elizabeth Gale 182–184, 208, 209, 215, on Aylsham Bank 221–236, 301, report on Journal 316, 317, 319
POLL TAX LISTS 257
POOLEY, J T 158
POOLEY, Richard 151, 152, 155
POOR ASSISTANCE INSTITUTIONS 192
POOR HOUSES 186
POOR IN AYLSHAM 192, 317
POOR LAW AMENDMENT ACT 187
POOR LAWS 185
POPE, Stephen on Gressenhall 185–192, 209
POPLAR FARM, Banningham 300
POPPLEWELL, Chetwin Hamre 47
POPPYLAND 248
PORKIES 308
POST HORSES 201
POST OFFICE 200, 291
POST OFFICE, Aylsham, Canada 119
POSTLE FAMILY 155
POSTLE, Charles 158
POSTLE’S BAKE HOUSE 313
POTTERGATE ACADEMY 296–297
POTTS family 135, 180–181
POTTS, Sir Algernon 48, 51, 181
POTTS, Sir Charles 48, 50, 51, 181
POTTS, Elizabeth 181
POTTS, Frances 181
POTTS, Sir John 51, 135, 181
POTTS, Dame Mary 181
POTTS, Mrs 306
POTTS, Sir Roger 51, 181
POTTS, Ursula 51
POUND ROAD 141
POWELL CHARITY 230
POWELL, Mr I 27, 111, 215, 319
POWELL, Rosemarie 27, 111, 215, 317, 319
PRATT, James Charles 47
PREIS, Wendy 27, on visit to Barningham Hall 100–103, 111, 215, on visit to Carrow House 249–252, 319
PRE-RAPHAELITES 12
PRESTON, E J 97
PRESTON, Ernest James 97
PRETTY, George 149, 152, 153, 155
PRETTY, George William 152, 153
PRETTY, Julia (née Roy) 153, 155
PRETTY, Julia Ann 152, 153
PRETTY, Nel 153
PRETTY, William 152, 155
PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL 157
PRIMITIVE METHODISTS 158
PRIMROSE LEAGUE 61
PRINCE OF WALES 237
PRINCES GATE, London 237
PRINCES STREET 244
PRIOR, Professor Edward Schroder 13, 15
PRIORY AT CARROW 133
PRISON 303, 307
PRITCHARD, Mr & Mrs E 27, 111, 215, 319
PROMISSORY NOTES 228
PROSPECTS OF WENSLEYDALE 69
PROUDFOOT, Harry 92, 125
PROUDFOOT, Robert 92
PROUDWORK 207
PROVENDER MILL, Dunkirk 277
PUBLICATION SALES 315
PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE 209
PULHAM 222
PUMPHREY, John 31, 59, on Masque of Anne Boleyn 66–67, 106, 123, 156
PUPIL TEACHER SYSTEM 190
PURDY GRAVES 310
PURDY, Anne 65
PURDY, Colonel 140
PURDY, Colonel Thomas Woods 31, 38, 61, 67
PURDY, Tom 67
PURITANS 242

QUANT POLE 203
QUEEN CHARLOTTE 194
QUEEN MARY 61, 62, 63, 65, 66, 67
QUEEN OF THE MARSHLANDS 279
QUEEN PHILIPPA 77
QUEEN STREET, King’s Lynn 77
QUOINS 292

RACE, Robert 134 – see Robert Reece 166
RADFORD, Miss Nancy 27, 106
RADIO TRANSMITTER 141
RAF 103
RAILWAY 21, 204, 205, 291
RAILWAY AT CROMER 248
RAINFALL IN AYLSHAM 33–38
RANDALL’S SEA BATHS 247
RANSOME, Peter 126–129
RANSOMES & SIMS, Ipswich 275
RAWLINSON, Thomas 232
RED BOOK 102, 311
RED LION INN 289, 300, 306–308
RED LION STREET 152, 273, 289, 294, 301–309
RED LION YARD 306
REECE, Robert 166
REEVE, Benjamin 268
REEVE, Walter 93
REFORMATION 76, 162, 283, 311
REFORMATION OF EAST ANGLIA 287
REGINA 117
REID, Pleasance 271
RENAISSANCE IN EAST ANGLIA 132–134, 166
REPTON LODGE, Barningham 102
REPTON, Humphry 102, 201, 226, 232, 311
REPTON, John Adey 102, 232
REPTON, William 232
RESURRECTIONISTS 311
RICE, Matthew 219, 288
RICHARD III 160
RICHARDS, Dr Paul 75, 77
RICHARDSON, William 123
RICHIE, Mr 7
RIDGEDALE 119
RISEBOROUGH, C 97
RISEBOROUGH, Charles 97
RISEBOROUGH, Charles James 97
RISEBOROUGH, Edward Henry 97
RISEBOROUGH, Herbert 97
RISEBOROUGH, John T 97
RISEBOROUGH, Mary Ann 97
RISEBOROUGH, Mr & Mrs R 27, 111, 215
RIX, Sarah 155
ROBINS FAMILY 269, 314
ROBINSON, Bertram Fletcher 129
ROCKET HOUSE CAFÉ, Cromer 248
ROE, Oswald Herbert 97
ROLL OF HONOUR 39–47, 96–99; Aylsham Oddfellows 173–174
ROLLER MILLS 277
ROLLOS, Philip 19
ROMAN HOARD at Hoxne 165
ROMANY RYE 104
ROOKERY 313
ROUGHAM 185
ROUGHTON 271
ROULSTONE, Peter on Visit to Wingfield College & Hoxne 159–165
ROUSE, Lorene 140
ROWE, Mrs Margaret 27, 111, 215, 251, 319
ROY, Alfred 153, 155
ROY, Alfred jun 155, 156
ROY, Arnold 155
ROY, Catherine (Katie) 155
ROY, Herbert 155
ROY, Julia Pleasance 153
ROY, Miss 313
ROY, Sarah 155
ROY, William 155
ROYAL CLARENCE LODGE 174
ROYAL COMMISSION ON POOR LAW 187
ROYAL CORONATIONS 197
ROYAL HOTEL, Yarmouth 21
ROYAL LINKS HOTEL, Cromer 129
ROYAL OAK, Dunkirk 277
ROYS OF WROXHAM 152
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM 105
RUDD, George 97
RUMP, Charles John 98
RUMP, Harriet 98
RUMP, Joseph 98
RUMP, Mabel 98
RURAL LIFE MUSEUM 185
RUSH, William 190
RUSSELL family 102
RUST, Ben 27, 31, on Aylsham rainfall 33–38, 65, 66, 111, 277, 319
RUST, Benjamin 247
RUST, Margaret 66
RUST, Mary 66
RUST, Mrs B or Mrs L 27, 111, 215, 319
RUST, Robert (Bob) 65, 277
RYND, Rev. Rex 61

SADDLEGATE 73
SADLER, Mr G 319
SAINT EDMUND 164
SALT, Peter & Rosemary on Broadland photographers 52–53
SALVATION ARMY 313
SALWAY, MR 231
SANDAL 241
SANDRINGHAM 237
SANDRINGHAM ESTATE 195
SAPWELL family 64
SAPWELL, Dr 125
SAPWELL, Philip 93
SARSBY, T J 173
SASKATCHEWAN 307
SAUNDERS Mr 296
SAVING(S) BANK 229–230, 234
SAWMILL, Dunkirk 275, 276
SCAMBLER, James 51
SCARLET FEVER 192
SCARROWBECK 100
SCHOMBERG, William Robert 174
SCHOOL HOUSE LANE 227
SCHOOL LANE 226, 229
SCHOOL, Board of Governors 230
SCHOOLING IN WORKHOUSE 190
SCHUCKBURGH, Marianna 233
SCOTLAND, Nigel 157
SCOTT, Clement 248
SCOTT, Mr T 319
SCOTT, Robert William 232
SEA MARGE 219, 315
SEAMAN family 64
SEDGEFORD 257
SEE YOU IN COURT 135, 180–181
SERVICEMEN IN WARTIME PHOTOGRAPHS 130–131
SEXTON & SONS 245
SEXTON, Harry J. 245
SEXTON, Henry 245
SEXTON, Jesse 245
SEXTON, SON & EVERARD 245
SHAW, Mr & Mrs A 27, 111, 215, 319
SHAW, Tony on Visit to Marshland Churches 278–281
SHEEP STEALING 306, 310
SHEPHEARD, Charlotte 144
SHEPHEARD, Elizabeth 145
SHEPHEARD, John 144, 147
SHEPHEARD, Pasqua Maria 98
SHEPHEARD, Philip 98, 145
SHEPHEARD, Philip C 98
SHEPHEARD, Sam 145
SHEPHEARD, Samuel 144, 147
SHEPHEARD, Samuel Marsh 147
SHEPHEARD, Susanna 145
SHEPHERD, Mrs A 27, 215, 319
SHEPHERD, Thomas 257
SHERINGHAM PARK 311
SHERINGHAM, Hubert on Masque of Anne Boleyn 65
SHERINGHAM, Jill 27, on Masque of Anne Boleyn 65, 111, 215, 319
SHIPDEN 254
SHIPDHAM 188, 218; see Shipden 254
SHOE FACTORY, development of 244
SHOE INDUSTRY IN NORWICH 240–248
SHOEMAKERS ARMS 242
SHORNECLIFFE 119
SHUCKBURGH, Rev Robert 233
SIGN OF THE FOX, Lyng 266
SILENCE, E 174
SILVER 282–283
SILVER MOUNTS 283
SILVERSMITHS 283
SIX HIGH AND LONELY CHURCHES 69
SKEYTON 227
SKINTLING 289
SKIPPER, Benjamin 173
SKIPPER, Colin 149, 156
SKIPPER, Frederick 149
SKIPPER, G E 173
SKIPPER, George 149
SKIPPER, George 167
SKIPPER, Keith 284, 315
SKOTTOWE, Timothy 283
SKOYLES, Charles Alfred 98
SKOYLES, Sarah 98
SKOYLES, Thomas 98
SLAUGHTER, Mr I 319
SMALLPOX 4–10, 307
SMART, Mr & Mrs 111
SMITH, Mrs E 27, 111
SMITH, Emily 298
SMITH, Rev Graham 122
SMITH, James 244
SMITH, Joyce 63
SMITH, Mr & Mrs R 27, 111, 215, 319
SMITH, Richard 298
SMYTH, Thomas 223
SNETTISHAM 13
SOAME GRAVES 310
SOAME, George 90
SOAME, Henry 273
SOCIAL EVENING 83, 167, 315
SOCIETY NEWS 11, 48, 68, 100,126, 159, 182, 240, 278, 302
SOCIETY OF DESIGNER CRAFTSMEN 183
SOCIETY OF FRIENDS 228
SOLDIER-SETTLER SCHEME, CANADA 119
SOMAN, David 244
SOMERFIELDS 200
SOROS, Susan Weber 239
SOUTH ERPINGHAM CAVALRY 178
SOUTH SEA BUBBLE 181
SOUTHMERE 257
SPARHAM 221, 259
SPARROW, Sarah 269
SPELMAN , Sir Clement 51
SPENCER, Edmund 135
SPICE OF INDIA 201
SPIKE 189
SPINKS, Elizabeth Frances 300
SPITALFIELDS 81, 163
SPOONER, Sarah 287
SPRATTS GREEN 225
SPRING SOCIAL EVENT 320
SPROWSTON 272
SPURRELL FAMILY in Aylsham 295–301
SPURRELL, Charlotte 301
SPURRELL, Daniel 271
SPURRELL, John 296, 298
SPURRELL, Jonathan C on Spurrell and Bond Families in Aylsham 295–301
SPURRELL, Lucy 296
SPURRELL, Mary 298, 299
SPURRELL, Ralph 301
SPURRELL, Richard James 295–297, 300, 301
SPURRELL, Richard James Kingsmill 301
SPURRELL, Thomas 301
SPURRELL, Violet 301
SPURRELL, William 296, 298–301
SPURRELL, Dr William Dewing 296, 297, 300
SPURRELL, Major William James 300, 301
ST ANDREW’S, Gunton 83
ST ANDREWS, Holborn 226
ST ANDREW’S, Wingfield 160
ST CRISPIN 242
ST EDMUND’S MILL 245
ST GEORGE’S PLAIN 245
ST GILES HOUSE 167
ST MARGARET, King’s Lynn 75, 77
ST MARGARET’S HOUSE 77
ST MARY THE LESS, Norwich 194
ST MARY THE VIRGIN, Wiveton 237
ST MARY’S, Bungay 127
ST MARY’S, Erpingham 61
ST MARY’S, Happisburgh 13
ST MARY’S, Itteringham 269
ST MARY’S, West Walton 279
ST MARY-IN- THE-FIELDS 133
ST MICHAEL COSLANY 227
ST MICHAEL’S CHURCH 61, 62, 310–312
ST MICHAEL’S HOUSING DEVELOPMENT 207
ST MICHAEL’S SCHOOL 61, 63
ST MICHAEL’S VILLAS 295
ST NICOLAS, Chapel of 185
ST PETER & ST PAUL, Wingfield 164
ST WILLIAM 73
STAITHE 203–205
STAND BY THE KING 202
STAR INN 157, 306
STAR TAVERN 174
STARLING MEMOIRS 209
STARLING, W F 125
STARLINGS 305
START-RITE 244, 246
STATHAM, Jo 284
STATON, John 93
STEAM MILL, Dunkirk 221, 272–277
STEVENS, Miss S 27, 111, 319
STEWARD OF AYLSHAM 221, 223
STEWARD, Mrs L 27, 111, 319
STIBBONS, Peter on Great Yarmouth 20–22
STIBEY, Rev E 157
STOCKS 187, 200
STOKES, John 298, 299
STONE, Maria Eliza 98
STONE, Stephen 98
STONE, Stephen William 98
STONEMASONS ARMS or INN 207, 308
STRADBROKE 91
STRANGERS 242
STRANGERS HALL 193, 249
STRATTON ST MICHAEL 297
STRING COURSE 294
STROUGHTON 117
STUART, Ann 234
STUART, Charles 234
STUART (née Rust), Margaret on Masque of Anne Boleyn 65–66
STUART, Sarah 234
STUTEVILL, William de 185
STYL-EEZ 245
SUCKLING, Maurice 54
SUFFIELD PARK 248
SUFFIELDS 83
SUFFOLK YEOMANRY 232
SUFFOLK, Earl of, Duke of 160
SUMMERS, David 150, 156, 167
SUNDAY JAILER 191
SUNDAY SCHOOL 151
SURGERY in Hungate Street 313
SUTTON, William B 155
SWAFFHAM 192
SWAN CLOSE 273
SWAN INN, Wingfield 164
SWAN LANE 244
SWAN PUBLIC HOUSE 313
SWANN, Mr & Mrs J 27, 111, 215
SYDNEY CUSTOMS OFFICE 230

TABERNACLE 152, 207
TACQUET, Andre 48
TAN YARD, Dunkirk 275
TANNER 277
TANYARD FARM, Itteringham 273
TATHAM, Andrew 130–131
TAYLOR, William 104
TELEPHONE HOUSE, St Giles 167
THANKSGIVING DAY, 1805 177–179
THAXTON, Elmer 83
THEMELTHORPE 266
THETFORD GAOL 310
THIRKETTLE Family 307
THIRKETTLE, Anita 121
THIRKETTLE, Audrey 121
THIRKETTLE, Doug 121
THIRKETTLE, Jack 121
THIRKETTLE, Joe 119, 121
THIRKETTLE, Joseph 117
THIRKETTLE, Julia 117
THIRKETTLE, Lottie 117, 119, 121
THIRKETTLE, Sidney 117, 119, 121
THOMAS ANGUISH SCHOOL 194, 251
THOMAS, Ms C 319
THORNFIELD RESIDENTIAL HOME 11
THURGARTON 271, 272
THURGARTON HALL or OLD HALL 295, 300
THURGARTON HOUSE 295
THURLEY, Simon 77
TILLYARD & HOWLETT 244
TILLYARD, Robert 244
TIN TABERNACLES 8
TINKLER, George Utting 98
TINKLER, John 98
TINKLER, Mary Frances 98
TISDALE 118
TOC H, Aylsham 301
TOM HARPER’S FISH SHOP 313
TORQUAY 182
TORTICE, Eliza 98
TORTICE, F 98
TORTICE, Frederick 98
Tortice, Henry 98
Tortice, James 98
Tortice, Jane 98
TOURISM, Yarmouth 21
TOWN HALL 200, 212, 235
TOWNSEND family 54
TRADES UNIONS 158
TRAFALGAR 55, 312
TRAMPS 189
TRAVELLERS CLUB, Pall Mall 195
TREASURER’S REPORT – see ACCOUNT
TRICKER, Roy 278–281
TRINITY COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE 104
TROLL CART 21
TRUNCH BREWERY 308
TRUSTEES OF THE UNION DISTRICT 158
TRUSTEES OF WORKHOUSE 230
TRUSTEES SAVINGS BANK 93
TUCK, Emily Jane 91
TUDOR SHOE FASHIONS 242
TULLOCH, Bruce 156
TULLOCH, Jill 156
TUMBLING BRICKS 286, 292, 293
TURNER, Benjamin Robert 98, 173
TURNER, Catherine 51
TURNER, Elizabeth 226
TURNER, Katherine 222
TURNER, Mary 222
TURNER, William 222
TUTTINGTON HALL 10
TUTTINGTON ROAD 9
TYRELL-EVANS, Nicholas 235

ULPH family 306
ULPH, Mr C 111, 215, 319
UNDERWOOD, Harry 65
UNICORN PUB 198, 313
UNION FARM, Gressenhall 192
UNION OF WORKHOUSES 187
UNION WORKHOUSE, Aylsham 207; Gressenhall 185–192
UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA 183
UNIVERSITY OF MIDDLESEX 183
UNMARRIED MOTHERS 188
UPPER BURE NAVIGATION 316

VALLEY FARM, Heydon Road 274
VAN-DAL 246
VANKE, Francesca on Norwich silver 282–283
VARIOLA MAJOR 5
VARIOLA MINOR 5
VAUGHAN-LEWIS, Maggie 27, on Mannington families 50–51, 111, 115, See You in Court 135 &180–181, 136, 215, ‘Good Neighbours’ 314, 319
VAUGHAN-LEWIS, William 27, on Mannington families 50–51, 111, 115, See You in Court 135 & 180–181, 136, 215, 221, 235, 255, on Copeman – the evolution of a surname 256–264, on Robert Copeman of Itteringham 265–271, ‘Good Neighbours’ 314, 319
VENICE AND ITS BUILDINGS 284, 317, 320
VERRIO, Antonio 17, 18, 19
VETERINARY SURGEON 298, 300
VICE CHAIRMAN, Aylsham Local History Society 124
VICTORIA PLACE 207
VICTORIA, Queen 19
VICTORIAN SCHOOL, Braintree 80
VICTORIAN VILLAS 291
VICTORY 55
VIKING RAIDERS 164
VIKINGS 241
VINCE, James 277
VISIT TO BARNINGHAM HALL 100–103
VISIT TO BRAINTREE 80–82
VISIT TO CARROW HOUSE 193–196, 249–252
VISIT TO LONDON 317
VISIT TO MARSHLAND CHURCHES 278–281
VISIT TO WINGFIELD COLLEGE & HOXNE 159–165
VOEWOOD HOUSE 11–15
VYSE, Canon Jack 125

WADE, Mr C 319
WADE, Harry R 99
WADE, Leah 99
WADE, R J 173
WADE, Ralph John 99
WADE, William 296
WADLEY, Mr D A 27, 106
WADLOW, Peter 278
WALK AROUND NORWICH 136
WALL PAINTINGS 165
WALLACE, Audrey 121
WALLOONS 242
WALPOLE family 54
WALPOLE ST PETER 278–280
WALPOLE, Horatio 48, 50–51, 181, 145
WALPOLE, Lady Laurel 27, on Mannington families 50–51, 111, 319
WALPOLE, Lord 27, 63, 111, 319
WALSINGHAM 191
WALSOKEN 278
WALSOKEN, Adam de 77
WALTERS, Daniel 81
WAR MEMORIAL 39–45, 311
WARD, Wesley Newell 47
WARNE, Frederick Charles 99, 173
WARNER & SONS 80–82
WARNER TEXTILE ARCHIVE 80–82
WARTON, Warwickshire 91
WATER FROLIC, Blickling 61
WATERMEN 202, 205
WATSON, Abraham 99, 173
WATSON, Agnes Mary Jane 99
WATTS, Thomas 158
WAY TICKET 191
WEAVER, Lawrence 15
WEBSITE 316
WELL in Hungate surgery 313
WELLINGTON PIER 21
WELLS, A Randall 13
WESLEYAN METHODISTS 157
WEST LODGE 226
WEST RUNTON 237
WEST WALTON 279
WEST, Molly 63
WEST, Tom 308
WESTGATE, John 193
WEYBOURNE 257
WEYBOURNE HOPE 247
WHERRIES 203
WHERRY SERVICES 272, 273
WHERRYMEN 204, 205
WHITBY, Thomas 311
WHITE HART STREET 144, 151, 234, 310
WHITE HOUSE FARM 253
WHITE HOUSE, Itteringham 269, 272
WHITE, George 245
WHITE, Gilbert 304, 308
WICKES, John 275
WICKES, Richard 227
WICKES, William 206, 275
WICKES YARD 206
WICKMERE 144
WIGGENHALL ST GERMANS 278, 281
WILDING, Robin 152, 156
WILKINS-JONES, Clive on Sir Charles Potts 48–49, 50, on George Borrow & Edward FitzGerald 104–105
WILLESDEN SCHOOL OF ART 182
WILLIAM MORRIS LECTURES 136
WILLIAMS, John 151
WILLIAMSON, Alfred Fountain 47
WILLIAMSON, Ernest Fountain Thomas 99
WILLIAMSON, George Henry 47
WILLIAMSON, James 99
WILLIAMSON, Sarah 99
WILLOUGHBY, Sir John 51
WILSON, Anne 263
WILSON, Mr & Mrs J 99
WILSON, P P 174
WILSON, Sidney 99, 173
WILSON, Stuart 316
WINDHAM, Agnes 195, 196
WINDHAM, William Frederick 195
WINDMILLS, Aylsham 273
WINDOW ON AYLSHAM 168, 197–208, 318
WINDOW TAX 313
WINGED HOURGLASS 71
WINGFIELD COLLEGE 159–165
WINGFIELD, Sir John 160, 161
WINNIPEG 117
WINTER GARDENS, Yarmouth 21
WINTER, Charles 244
WINTERBORN, A C 173
WINTERBORN, Albert Edward 99
WINTLE, Mrs S 27, 111, 215, 319
WISE, Ann 82
WIVETON 237
WIX Lynda 27, 111, on Methodism and the Agricultural Unions 157–158, on Costumes and Textiles 193–196, on Market Place 197–202, 215, on Thomas Jeckyll 237–239, on talk about Cromer 247–248, 249, 251, on Hungate to Churchgate 310–313, 315, 317, 319
Wix, Mr M 27, 111, 215, 319
WOLF GUARDING ST EDMUND 164
WOLTERTON ESTATE 263, 272
WOLTERTON HALL 51
WOLTERTON HOUSE 48, 51
WOOD, C H 99
WOOD, J H 99
WOODBRIDGE 104
WOODGATE FARM 158
WOOL 20
WOOLLENS 242
WORKHOUSE 144, 186, 207, 230
WORLD WAR I 22, 140–143, 173–174, 245
WORSENCROFT, Mr D 319
WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF CORDWAINERS 241
WORSTEAD 20, 199
WORSTED 242
WORSTED ST MARY 257
WRIGHT, Mr J 27, 111, 319
WROXHAM 155
WYMER, Elizabeth Ann 99
WYMER, James Emmanuel 99
WYMER, John 99
WYMONDHAM 237
WYNDHAM, Agnes 251

YARMOUTH 276
YARMOUTH COAT OF ARMS 20
YARMOUTH ROWS 22
YOUNG, Mary 222
YOUNG, Rev William 222
ZINCALI 104