Project Description

Volume 9 of the ALHS Journal was edited by Roger Polhill and ran from April 2011 to April 2014.

Contents

Editorial 2
1. Aylsham Old Hall at Old Market: The Early History  by Maggie and William Vaughan-Lewis 3
The Fox Public House  by Geoff Gale 19
Society News 22
Medieval Wall Paintings – a talk by Matthew Champion – Daphne Davy 22
The Norfolk Wherry; Past Present and Future – a talk by Peter Bower  –  Jim Pannell 28
Metal detecting finds in Norfolk – a talk by Adrian Marsden  – Sheila Merrimen 31
The Heritage Centre and Education Officer – Jim Pannell 32
Book Review : Bill Bryson: ‘At Home: a Short History of Private Life’ 33
Letter to the Editor:  Bricks in Aylsham 34

Contents

Editorial 38
2. The Building of Aylsham Old Hall by Maggie and William Vaughan-Lewis 39
Peter Elwin Wrench  by Ruth Bowes 57
Society News 64
The Reformation in East Anglia: the material evidence – a talk by Vic Morgan  –  Lynda Wix 64
Visit to East Barsham Manor House by Vic Morgan 66
Correction – Church Terrace  – Jim Pannell 74
Annual Social  by Jim Pannell 74
Opening of the Heritage Centre, Aylsham  by Jayne Andrew 75

Contents

Editorial 78
3. The Later History of Aylsham Old Hall by Maggie and William Vaughan-Lewis 79
The Rivers, The Railway, and The Rain; The Flood of 1912 by Jim Pannell 95
Notes from the Navigation by Diana Polhill 99
Society News 101
Valerie Belton† 101
Visit to Long Melford by Ann Shepherd 103
Visit to Kirstead Hall by Claudia Pim 107
The Role of Women in the Middle Ages – a talk by Dr Carole Hill – Lynda Wix 110
Of Ice, Mammoths and Men – a talk by Martin Warren – Roger Polhill 112
Minutes of the AGM 6th October 2011 115
Account fo the year ended 31st August 2011 118
List of Members 118
Answers to Spot the Feature Quizz 120
Notices 120

Contents

Editorial 122
Aylsham and water transport by Robert Malster 123
Mission to Wherrymen, & Aylsham natives including the wherry Bure by Geoffrey Nobbs 137
Mr Biedermann’s invention by Roger Polhill 141
Aylsham Inns and Public Houses: an update by Maggie Vaughan-Lewis 146
Society News 148
Sir James Edward Smith 1759-1828 – a talk by Barbara Miller – Ann Dyball 148
Round Tower Churches – a talk by Richard Barham – Ann Dyball 152
Notices 155

Contents

Editorial 158
Aylsham at Prayer by Geoffrey Gale 159
Henry Fenn Laxen (1874-1900), a native of Aylsham – the man and his memorials by Derrick Baker 172
The Other Diamond Jubilee: 1897 by Melvyn Wix 188
Society News 192
Norwich to Cromer turnpike, a talk by Adrian Vaughan – Lynda Wix 192
A visit to four Round Tower Churches by Jean Hawke 195
Notices 199

Contents

Editorial 202
Guided Tour of Dunkirk by Brian Elsey & Jim Pannel 203
Digging the Canals by Lynda Wix 207
Bunch of Pears by Roger Polhill 210
Sail and Storm – The Aylsham Navigation: book review by Margaret Bird 213
Branch Lines around Wroxham: book review by Derek Lyons 217
Aylsham Lancaster Court Roll 1509-1546 220
Society News 221
Peter Pink 1929-2012 by Pam Pink  and Roger Polhill 221
Visit to Caistor St Edmund Roman site by Carol Humphreys 223
Seahenge, a talk by Robin Hanley – Roger Polhill 226
Using local census material, a talk by Victoria Draper – Maggie Vaughan-Lewis 229
The Romans in East Anglia, a talk by Ian Groves – Jill Sheringham 232
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting 234
List of Members 237
Accounts 238
Notices 240

Contents

Editorial 242
Hogg by name by Maggie Vaughan-Lewis 243
Sea gatway or Sygate – a Watery Conundrum by Maggie and William Vaughan-Lewis 250
Society News 255
Tom Bishop 1929-2012 255
A Journey in Time – a talk by Dave King – Jim Pannell 260
A SHARP Story – archaeology in a Norfolk Village – a talk by Gary Rossin – Ian McManus 263
Book Notices 265
Bring Him in Mad by Russell Croft 265
Breaking New Ground – Agriculture in Norfolk 1914-72 by Alec Douet 266
Notices 267

Contents

Editorial 270
Ernuin or Unwin Family fleetingly of Aylsham by William Vaughan-Lewis 271
Memories of William Alfred Pask about Aylsham Outfitters by Lynda Wix 279
Busy Bodies – Festival Week Heritage ‘Walk and Talk’ 283
Aylsham Rainfall 2008-2012 by Ben Rust 290
Chris Barringer† 291
Book Review 294
The Diary of Mary Hardy 1773-1809 edited by Margaret Bird, Burnham Press – Maggie Vaughan-Lewis 294
Society News
Visit to Syderstone and Sedgeford by Sheila Merriman 297
Awards for Sail and Storm – The Aylsham Navigation 299
Notices 300

Contents

Editorial 302
A walk around Aylsham churchyard, by Daphne Davy 303
Geoffrey Ducker’s memories of church repairs, by Lynda Wix 307
Aylsham in ‘Old England’ remembered by George Silence, by Lloyd Mills 310
Society News 313
Visit to Saffron Walden, by Fiona & Tim Scott 313
Long Avenues in Blickling Park, a talk by William Vaughan-Lewis – Maggie Vaughan-Lewis 318
Rival brewers in north-east Norfolk in the late 18th century, a talk by Margaret Bird 320
Annual General Meeting 325
List of Members 329
Accounts for Year ending 31st August 2013 330
Notices 332

Contents

Editorial 334
Rival Brewers in north-east Norfolk in the late 18th Century, by Margaret Bird 335
The Deeds to a House, by Maggie and William Vaughan-Lewis and Jim Pannell 340
Oliver Locker-Lampson CMG DSO 1880-1954, by Derek Lyons 346
John Pumphrey† 348
Society News 352
The Boleyns of Blickling – a talk by Elizabeth Griffiths  Lynda Wix 352
The real Edith Cavell – a talk by Barbara Miller  Sheila Merriman 355
Notices 360

Index

ABBOT’S HALL CHAPEL, Drabblegate 165
ABEL HEATH 5
ABLE [ABEL] HEATH 5, 79
ADDERSON, Richard 218
ADDISON, Gladys 348
ADDISON, Margaret 349
ADDISON, Sarah 84
ADES, Harold Ernwin corrigendum 5
ADES, Mary Ann corr. 5–7
ADEY, John 129, 141, 247
ADKINS, Mary 126
ADKINS, Robert 126
ALBERT wherry 131
ALBION wherry 30, 216
ALEXANDRIA wherry 131
ALEYNS, Geoffrey 10
ALEYNS, Henry 10, 11, 12, 13
ALEYNS, Margaret 10
ALEYNS, Thomas 10
ALEYNS, William 12
ALLEN, John 132, 133
ALLRIDGE, Mary 141
ALWYN, William Crowther Corr. 9
ALL SAINTS, Little Wenham 23
AMIES, John (father & son) 341, 342
ANCESTRY online 231
ANCHOR INN 256
ANDREW, Jayne 32; Opening of the Aylsham Heritage Centre 75–76
ANGLIAN STAGE of Ice Age 113
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2011: 115–117, 2012: 234–236;
ANNUAL SOCIAL, report by Jim Pannell 74
APEL or Apple Heath 12
APPLESEED, John 285
ARDERN, Tim 258
ARDIR wherry 30
ARMOURED CAR EXPEDITION-ARY FORCE (ACEF) 346
ARNESBY BROWN, J. 197
ARNESBY BROWN, Mrs 197
ARUNDEL, Earl of 68
ASHALL, Mr & Mrs G 329
ASSEMBLY ROOM, Aylsham 288
ATKINSON, Donald 223
AUDLEY END 70
AUDLEY, Thomas 315
AYLSHAM AND WATER TRANSPORT, by Robert Malster 123–136
AYLSHAM assemblies 248, 288
AYLSHAM AT PRAYER, by Geoffrey Gale 159–171
AYLSHAM BASIN 136
AYLSHAM BOYS’ SCHOOL 349
AYLSHAM IN ‘OLD ENGLAND’, by Lloyd Mills 310–312
AYLSHAM INNS AND PUBLIC HOUSES: an update, by Maggie Vaughan-Lewis 146–147
AYLSHAM IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY 292
AYLSHAM LANCASTER COURT ROLL 1509–1546 220
AYLSHAM LOCAL HISTORY SOCIETYACCOUNT 2011: 118, 2012:238–239; 2013: 330–331
AYLSHAM LOCAL. HISTORY SOCIETY formation 292
AYLSHAM MILLS 15
AYLSHAM NAVIGATION 29, 141, 203, 206, 207
AYLSHAM NORTH STATION 260
AYLSHAM OLD HALL at Old Market: The Early History 3–18
AYLSHAM RAINFALL 2008–2012, by Ben Rust 290
“AYLSHAM RENTAL” 292
AYLSHAM STATION SOUTH 218, 219
AYLSHAM TOWN STATION 260
BAISPOOLE family 43; family tree 42
BAISPOOLE, Aubery 50, 51, 53
BAISPOOLE, Elizabeth 51
BAISPOOLE, Miles 41, 43, 48, 50–54
BAKER, Derrick, Henry Fenn Laxen (1874–1900), a native of Aylsham – the man and his memorials 172–187
BAKER, Ellie & Paul 340–345
BAKER, Mr DW 119, 237, 329
BAKER, Peter 216
BAKER, Sue 216
BANK HOUSE 86
BANKS, Sir Joseph 148, 150
BARBER, Mrs P 119, 237, 329
BARBER, William (‘Flea’) 139
BARCLAY, Pallett & Co. 132
BARET, Peter 81
BARHAM, Richard 195, 198
BARHAM, Richard, Round Tower Churches 152–154
BARNINGHAM GREEN PLANTATION 253
BARONN, Ana (Agnes) 147
BARRINGER, Chris 257, 291–293
BARTRAM, Robert 344
BARTRAM, William 212, 342, 344
BARWICK, Mrs G 119, 237, 329
BAUCQ, Philip 358, 359
BAWDYHOUSE BOB 266
BAYES, Mrs R 119, 237
BEAMISH MUSEUM 262
BEANE, Rev. Andrew 348
BEAUFORT, Margaret 73
BEE GEES 73
BEEVOR, James 339
BELL, Joseph 100
BELL, Mr D 119
BELL, Ms S 237, 329
BELL, Richard 46
BELL, Thomas 46
BELTON, Valerie, a tribute by Ann Dyball and Geoffrey Gale 100–102
BENNETT, Rev. Leo 248
BENSTEAD, Mrs 119
BERRY, Mary 165, 166
BERRY, William 165
BERTHA wherry 132
BEST, Desmond 216
BEST, Lucy 216
BETTES, Edward 9
BETTES, John 5, 6, 9
BETTES, Richard 5
BETTES, Robert 5, 6, 8, 9, 11
BETTES, Thomas 9
BETTES, William 9
BIDWELL, Henry 90
BIEDERMANN, Henry [Heinrich] Augustus 129, 141, 203, 207, 208, 215
BIEDERMANN’S PLAN 214
Bingham, Tom 266
BINHAM PRIORY 64, 65
BIRCHAM & Sons 21
BIRCHAM, mate 135
BIRCHAM’S BREWERY, Reepham 335, 336
BIRD, Margaret 119, 237, 329; The Diary of Mary Hardy 294–296; book review 213–216; Rival Brewers in north-east Norfolk 320–324, 335–339
BIRDS LANE, Cawston 252
BISHOP BUNDLES 257, 293
BISHOP, Beth 255, 259
BISHOP, Tom 255–259
BLACK BOY INN 52, 147, 287
BLACKBOYS’ ballroom 247
BLACKWATER bridge 96–98; river 95
BLICKLING, hall 352–354
BLICKLING LODGE (Bure Bank) 82, 244
BLICKLING PARK 318–319
BLISS, Dr V 237
BLITHEBURGHESBOT 124
BOARDING SCHOOL, Old Hall 87–90
BOARDMAN, John 166
BOCM Silcock 256
BOER WAR 181
BOLEYN, Anne 352–354
BOLEYN, Lady Anne 354
BOLEYN, Sir Geoffrey 352, 353, 354
BOLEYN, Thomas 354
BOLEYN, William 354
BOLEYNS of Blickling, a talk by Elizabeth Griffiths 352–354
BOLWICK Hall 342; Manor 10, 11
BOND, Jimmy 282
BOND, Robert 337
BONEYARD FIELD, Sedgeford 264, 298
BOOK AWARDS for Sail & Storm – Garden Party 299
BOOK NOTICES 265–266, 294
BOWCHES 10
BOWDEN, Will 223–225
BOWER, Peter – talk on the Norfolk Wherry 28–30
BOWERS, Robert 163
BOWES, Ruth – a talk on Peter Elwin 57–63
BOWLING GREEN INN, Bredon Water 138
BOWMAN, Miss H 237, 329
BOYES, Grahame 142
BRABON’S LANE/Ride 12, 13, 79
BRACKLEY property 15
BRACKLEY, Elizabeth 8
BRANCH LINES around Wroxham, book review by Derek Lyons 217–219
BRANSON, Rev. Robert 350
BREAKING NEW GROUND – Agriculture in Norfolk 1914–1972, by Alec Douet 266
BREWERS 320–324, 335–339
BRICKS IN AYLSHAM 34, 74
BRIDGE HOUSE 256
BRING HIM IN MAD, by Russell Croft 265–266
BRITANNIA wherry 132
BRITTAIN, Harry 134
BRODHURST, Francis 274
BRONZE AGE TIMBER CIRCLE 226
BROWN, James 131
BROWNE, Margaret 7
BROWNE, Robert 159, 160
BROWNISTS 159
BRUNSWICK, Duke Charles of 141
BRYSON, Bill, At Home: a short history of Private Life 33–34
BUCK, Anne Corr. 3
BUCK, Kerry 215
BUCK, William corrigendum 3
BUCKINGHAM, Lord 245, 247
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, EARL OF 246
BUILDING OF AYLSHAM OLD HALL by Maggie and William Vaughan-Lewis 39–56
BULLOCK, Ann(ie) Frances 173
BULLOCK, John Thornton 131
BULLOCK, Robert 173
BULLOCK, Stanley 131
BUNCH OF PEARS by Roger Polhill 210–212
BUNGAY 129
BURBANK, Elizabeth (Betsy) 61, 63
BURDETT-COUTTS, Angela (Baroness) 138, 139
BURE BANK 244
BURE NAVIGATION 97
BURE NAVIGATION CONSERVATION TRUST 213
BURE, River 253
BURGH BRIDGE 79
BURNEY, Fanny 247
BURTON, Mr A 119, 329
BURY ST EDMUNDS BIBLE 26
BUSTON, Rev Roger 88
BUSY BODIES, by Sheila Merriman 283–289
BUTCHER’S ARMS 206
BUTLER, John 21
BUTTERCUP yacht 134
BUTTIFANT, Edith Annie 173
BUTTLANDS 164
CAISTOR ST EDMUND 223–225
CALTHORPE 276–277
CALTHORPE, James 73
CALTHORPE, Mary 73
CALVER, William 131
CALVERT, Ms R 237, 329
CAMPBELL, Prof. Bernard 263
CARPENTERS’ ARMS, Aylsham 337
CARROLL, Ms A 119
CARTWRIGHT, Thomas 159
CASCADE MEADOW 256
CASE, Dr D E 119, 237, 329
CASE, Philip 244
CASIMIR, Mr & Mrs S 119, 237
CASTLE STREET, Saffron Walden 314
CASTLE, Saffron Walden 315
CAVELL, Edith 355–359; trial 359
CAVELL, Florence 355
CAVELL, Jack 355
CAVELL, Lillian 355
CAVELL, Louisa Sophia 355
CAVELL, The real Edith, a talk by Barbara Miller 355–359
CENSUS ACT 229
CHALDON ST PETER 23
CHALK PIT FIELD NORTH, Sedgeford 264, 298
CHAMPION, Matthew 211
CHAMPION, Matthew, talk on Medieval Wall Paintings 22–27
CHAPMAN, John 285
CHARLES EARL OF WINCHILSEA 41
CHEQUER STREET, King’s Lynn 244
CHILDREN OF GOD 163
CHURCH TERRACE, Aylsham 74
CLARE, Robert sen. 14
CLARKE, Francis 341
CLAYTON ST JOHN 23
CLERE, Sir Edward 353
CLOPTON chantry chapel 104
CLOPTON family 103
CLOPTON, John 105
CLOVER, John 165
CLOVER, Joseph 165, 166
CLOVER, Thomas 165, 166
COCKERELL FIELD 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
COLDHAM HALL 11
COLEMAN, D.J. 73
COLLETT, Margaret 147
COLLINS OF WROXHAM 30
COLLS, John 141
COLLYER, William 344
COLTISHALL brewing 335, 337
CONSTABLE, police 344
COOK, Benjamin 131, 132, 285
COOK, Thomas 285
CO-OP 286
COPEMAN & Soame 131
COPEMAN, Edward 248
COPEMAN, Frederick 205
COPEMAN, George 90
COPEMAN, Mariana 91
COPEMAN, Mr J 119, 237
COPEMAN, Peter 247
COPEMAN, Robert (father & son) 3, 83–88, 90, 91; 245, 246, 247, 248
COPEMAN, Thomas 91
CORBIN, Helen 39, 119
CORBIN, Nicolas 39, 91
CORBRIDGE PLAN of Blickling Park 318, 319
COTTAGE, Petersons Lane 340–345
COTTER, Edmund 79
COTTON, John 62
COULSON, Thomas 54
COUNTESS OF RIVERS 161
COUNTY POLICE ACT 343
COUSINS, Jon 297
COX, Mrs F 119, 237, 329
CRAFER, Rhoda 88
CRAGG, Mr J A 119, 329
CRESSEY Henry Page Charitable Trust 257, 258
CROFTS, Henry 15
CROFTS, Sarah 15
CROMER RIDGE 112
CROPP’S TOFT 11
CROSS KEYS, Aylsham: 337; Brampton: 337
CROUCH, Mr R 119, 237, 329
CROWE, John 150
CROWE, Ms C 119, 237
CROWLAND CHRONICLES 26
CYPRUS wherry 131
DASHWOOD family 142
DAVY, Daphne, report on talk by Matthew Champion 22–27; Walk around Aylsham churchyard 303–306; Geoffrey Ducker’s memories of church repairs 307–309
DAVY, Mr & Mrs R 119 , 237, 329
DAY, Henry Framingham 344
DEEDS TO A HOUSE, by Maggie and William Vaughan-Lewis and Jim Pannell 340–345
DELAFOSSE, Rev. Augustus Newland corrigendum 2
DEPAGE, Antoine 357
DIARY OF MARY HARDY, book review by Maggie Vaughan-Lewis 294–296
DIGGING THE CANALS, by Lynda Wix 207–209
DIRTY LANE 79
DISSENTING PROTESTANTS 163
DOGGERLAND 114
DOPSON, Mr M 119
DORSET HOUSE, Aylsham 344
DOUET, Alec119, 237, 329; Agriculture in Norfolk 1914–1972 266
DOUGHTY family tree 14
DOUGHTY, Guybon 41
DOUGHTY, Henry Montague 133
DOUGHTY, John 14
DOUGHTY, Katherine 39, 41
DOUGHTY, Robert (several generations) 14, 15, 39, 41, 51
DOUGHTY, Sarah 15
DOUGHTY, Thomas 8, 13, 14, 41
DOUGHTY, William 13, 14, 339
DRABBLEGATE 97, 250, 252, 253
DRAKE, Benjamin 164
DRAPER, Victoria, Using local census material 229–231
DRISCOLL, Mrs C 119, 237, 329
DUCKER, Geoffrey 307–309
DUCKER, S.S. Sons 307
DUDLEY, Robert, Earl of Leicester 297
DUKE OF NORFOLK 68
DUNCAN, Mrs B 119, 237, 329
DUNKIRK 205
DUNKIRK roller flour mills 132
DURRELL’S MEADOW 189
DYBALL, Ann 106, 119, 198, 225, 237, 297, 317, 329; a tribute to Valerie Belton 100–102; report on a talk by Barbara Miller on James Edward Smith 148–151; report on talk by Dick Barham on Round Tower Churches 152–153
‘DYDLERS’ TEA MEETING’ 100
DYDLING TOOLS 99
DYE, James 286
DYE’S HOUSE 286

EARL OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 82, 83, 84
EARL OF WINCHILSEA 39, 40
EAST BARSHAM MANOR HOUSE 66–73
EASTERN & MIDLANDS Line 261
EASTON, Cardinal Adam 111
ÉCOLE D’INFIRMIÈRES DIPLÔMÉES, Brussels 357
EDMUNDS, John William Corr. 7
EDMUNDS, Leonard corrigendum. 5–7
EGYRMOND, Katrine 147
EINSTEIN, Albert 346
ELLA wherry 133
ELLIS, Ms J 119, 329
ELSEY, Brian, Guided tour of Dunkirk 203–206
ELSEY, Mr & Mrs B 119, 237, 329
ELWIN, Emily Corr. 9
ELWIN, Fountain 58
ELWIN, Hastings corrigendum. 9
ELWIN, Marsham (father & son) corr. 9
ELWIN, Mary 58
ELWIN, Peter 54
ELWIN, Peter 58
EMERSON, Peter Henry 135, 136
EMILY wherry 132
EMMANUEL CHURCH, White Hart Street 165
EMMANUEL HALL, Cawston Road 168
ERNIUN or Unwin fleetingly of Aylsham, by William Vaughan-Lewis 271–278
ERNUIN [Ernwin], Harold Augustus 271–278, corrigendum 1–16
ERNUIN, Constance 273, 277, 278, corr. 4, 9
ERNUIN, Julia Margaret 278, corr. 4, 9
ERNUIN, Julia Walkenshaw 277, corr. 4
ERNWIN, Harold Augustus 278
ERNWIN, Rowland corr. 5
ERPINGHAM SYGATE 253
ERSKINE, Thomas 248
ETON COLLEGE CHAPEL 24
EWELME 27
EWING SELF Estate Agents 286

FARMAN, Katrine 147
FAULKNER, Dr Neil 263
FEARNS, Mrs P 119, 237
FELBRIGG 265
FELTWELL, Hawicia 147
FELYS/Fayles toft or croft 14
FENN, Annie Frances 173
FERMOR, Henry 68, 70
FERMOR, William 68
FERMOR, Winifred 70
FESTIVAL WEEK “Heritage Walk & Talk” 2013 283
FIDDY, Thomas 54
FINCH, Elizabeth 40
FINCH, William 39, 40
FISKE, Mr R 119
FLASH PIT FARM 12
FLEA FEN 226, 227
FLETCHER, Mrs G 119, 237, 329
FLEURIÈRE, de la 89
FOCHE, John 53
FOLLETT, Capt Robert Spencer 91
FOLLETT, William Webb 91
FORBES, James 62
FORRESTERS’ FRIENDLY SOCIETY 350
FORSTER, William 189
FOSTER’S 41, 53
FOX LANE 19
FOX LOKE PUBLIC HOUSE 19
FOX PUBLIC HOUSE 19–21, 147
FRANCIS, Clement 247
FRITTON Church 195
FROST, James 209

GABRIEL, mission boat 138
GAFFNEY, Prof. Vince 114
GALE, Elzabeth 146–147
GALE, G.
GALE, Geoffrey 119, 237, 329; article on The Fox Public House 19–21; tribute to Valerie Belton 100–102; Aylsham at Prayer 159–171
GALLANT, Robert 80, 81
GALLANT, Rev Thomas 81
GAMBLING, Horace 132
GARDEN PARTY for Sail & Storm 299
GASWORKS, Aylsham 131
GAY, James 91
GEE, Mrs B 119, 237, 329
GEOFFREY DUCKER’S MEMORIES of church repairs by Daphne Davy (sphalm Lynda Wix) 307–309
Gibson, Margaret 356
GIDNEY, H.J. 184
GILCROFT House 274
GILL, William 209, 284, 289
GIPSY wherry 133
GLOBE public house 147
GOAT public house 147
GODFREY, David
GODFREY, Edmund 59
GODFREY, Joseph 59
GODFREY, Peter 59
GODFREY, Thomas 59
GODFREY, William 59
GODSALVE, John 109
GOODE, Bill 152
GOODE, Elizabeth corrigendum 4
GOODE, Thomas corr. 3, 4
GOODREDE, Margaret 147
GOSPEL Hall 349
GOSPEL HALL, Cawston Road 167, 168
GOTT, Rev. John 138
GRAMMAR SCHOOL, Aylsham 245
GRAMPUS wherry 130
GRANGE, Cromer Road 271–278, 340; corrigendum 1–16
GREAT FLOOD 206
GREAT HOSPITAL, Norwich 159
GREAT WOOD, Blickling 319
GREATHEED, Emily Corr. 9
GREATHEED, Rev. Stephenson Corr. 9
GREEN, Eric 282
GREEN, John 130
GREENGRASS, Mr B 119, 237
GRELLIER, Ms D 119, 237, 329
GRETA CRESSINGHAM PRIORY 72
GRIFFIN public house 147
GRIFFITHS, Elizabeth, Boleyns of Blickling 352–354
GRIMES, Gerry 75
GROVES, Ian, The Romans in East Anglia 232–233
GRYME family 13
GUIDED TOUR OF DUNKIRK, by Brian Elsey and Jim Pannell 203–206
GUINESS, Lady 66, 73
GUINNESS, Sir John 66, 67, 73
GUNN, William 87
GURNEY, Robert 15
GUYBON, Clippesby 39, 41
GYPSY wherry 206
HABSBURG-LOFTRINGEN, Count 73
HADDOW, Ms E 119, 237
HALL TOFT 11
HALL, Mrs R 119, 237, 329
HALL, William 163
HALLS OF REEDHAM 30
HAMILTON, William 150
HAMPTON COURT 70
HANES, Sibill 147
HAPPISBURGH cliffs 114
HAPPY RETURN wherry 126
HARBORD, Colonel 85
HARBORD, John 41
HARBORD, Sir Harbord 142
HARDWICK, Lord 249
HARDY, Mary 320–324, 335–339
HARDY, Mrs William 130
HARDY, William 322, 335–339
HAROLD AUGUSTUS ERNUIN of Aylsham, corrigendum for Erniun or Unwin fleetingly of Aylsham 1–16
HARRISON, Robert 134, 159, 161
HARRISON, Mrs R 119, 237, 329
HARTLEY, Ms L 119, 237
HARTOR wherry 30
HARVEY, Thomas 209
HATFIELD 70
HAUND cottage 15
HAUND, Gregory 8
HAUND, Johanna 8
HAWES, Siday 337
HAWKE, Mr & Mrs D A 119, 237, 329
HAWKE Jean, Visit to four Round Tower Churches 195–198
HEATHCOTE, Elizabeth 272, corrigendum 8
HECKINGHAM ST GREGORY 195, 198
HELSDON, James 132
HENRAVE 70
HENRY FENN LAXEN (1874–1900), a native of Aylsham – the man and his memorials, by Derrick Baker 172–187
HERITAGE CENTRE 32
HERRING, Robert 21
HEVER CASTLE, Kent 352
HEWETT, Mr & Mrs R 119
HEYGATE, Catherine 273
HEYGATE, Isabella corrigendum 7
HEYGATE, James 273, corr. 5, 7
HEYGATE, Robert Henry John corr. 7
HEYGATE, Sarah Anne Ellen corr. 4
HEYGATE, Rev. Thomas Edmund 273, 278; corr. 4, 7
HEYGATE, Sir William 273, corr. 4, 5, 7
HILDYARD, Frederick 90
HILDYARD, James 90
HILL, MR & Mrs M 237, 329
HILL, Mrs J 119, 329
HISTORIC BUILDINGS TRUST 258
HOARE, Rev.J.G. 189
HOBART, John 79
HOBART, Sir John 55
HOBARTS of Blickling 3, 4
HOBSON, Rev Samuel 90
HOGG by name, by Maggie Vaughan-Lewis 243–249
HOGG, Dorothy 243, 248
HOGG, Elizabeth 83
HOGG, George 243, 248
HOGG, John 82, 83, 86, 243–249, 288
HOGG, Joseph 248
HOLLEY, Ann 83
HOLLEY, Elizabeth 83
HOLLEY, George Hunt 81–84, 244
HOLLEY, John 247
HOLLEY, Martha 83
HOLMAN House 285
HOLMAN, Mrs B [E] 119, 237, 329
HOLME DUNES Nature Reserve 226
Holme-next-the-Sea 226
HOLMGEY, John 6
HOLY TRINITY CHURCH, Long Melford 103
HOPE, Charles Thomas Beresford 272, 273, corrigendum 9
HOUGHTON HALL library 150
HOUGHTON ON THE HILL 23, 27
HOWARD, Elizabeth 354
HOWARD, Margaret 147
HOWARDS 68
HUDSON, William 150
HULME, Elizabeth Corr. 5, 6, 8
HULME, James Davenport Corr. 8
HUMPHREYS, Carol 119, 237, 329; visit to Caistor St Edmund 223–225
HYLGATE 10

ICE, MAMMOTHS AND MEN, a talk by Martin Warren 112–114
ICENI 223
INGRAM, George Corr. 6
INGWORTH 102
IVES, Chapman 324, 338, 339
IVES, Clement 337
IVES, Meshack 339
IVES, Rose (Mrs) 130, 337

JAMES, Rt. Rev. Graham 350
JAMES, Paul 348
JARVIS, Ann 88, 89
JARVIS, Anna 88
JARVIS, Caroline 88
JARVIS, Charlotte 88
JARVIS, Diana 88
JARVIS, Elizabeth 88
JARVIS, Rev George 88, 89
JARVIS, Harriet 88
JARVIS, Melissa 88
JARVIS, Rhoda 88
JARVIS, William 88
JAY, Mrs S 119, 329
JENNEY family 72
JERICHO LANE 254
JEWELL, Amy 81
JEWELL, Dey 81, 82
JEWELL, Edmund 54, 79, 81, 244
JEX, Richard 163, 166
JOBSON, Frederick J. 162
JOHN AND JOSEPH keel 127
JOHN OF GAUNT 162
JOHNSON, Mary 310
JOHNSTON, Mr G 119, 237, 329
JONES, Mr & Mrs M 237, 329
JOSTEHUS, John 8
JOURNEY IN TIME, a talk by Dave King, Jim Pannell 260–262
JULIAN OF NORWICH 111
JUSTLER’S Close 8

KATE wherry 131
KEEBLE, Mrs H 119
KEELS 123, 127
KEMPE, Margery 110, 111
KEMPSLEY church 23
KENTWELL HALL 105, 106
KENWORTHY, Graham 218
KERRISON, John 133
KING OF JOHANNA 59
KING, Dave, A Journey in Time 260–262
KING, Mr G 329
KING’S HEAD, Coltishall 337
KINGS/KING’S HEAD 147
KNEVETT, Thomas 68
KNOLL House 90
KNOWLES [Knolls], Thomas 340

LACEY, Sarah 249
LAKENHEATH PROJECT 25–27; St Mary the Virgin 25
LAMBE’S 15
LARK, Mr 282
LATER HISTORY OF AYLSHAM OLD HALL by Maggie and William Vaughan-Lewis 79–94
LAXEN family 285
LAXEN, Albert 173
LAXEN, Albert Richard 184
LAXEN, Annie Frances 173
LAXEN, Billie 182, 183
LAXEN, Charles Henry 174, 175, 182, 183, 185
LAXEN, Frederick W. 181
LAXEN, Henry Fenn 172–187
LAXEN, Horace 285
LAXEN, Dr Peter A. 181–183
LAXEN, Richard 285
LAXEN, Richard Henry Fenn 185, 186
LAYER MARNEY 69, 72
LELY [Lily], Thomas 10
LEMAN, Thomas 15
LESTRANGE, Thomas 73
LETHERINGSETT 323, 335
LIDDELL, Alice Pleasance 151
LIMES, The 46
LING & Co. 132
LINNAEAN SOCIETY 149, 151
LINNAEUS, Carl 148
LIST OF MEMBERS 2011: 118–119; 2012: 237; 2013: 329
LITTLE SNORING rectory 72, 73
LITTLE SWITZERLAND 134, 209
LONG AVENUES IN BLICKLING PARK, a talk by William Vaughan-Lewis 318–319
LORD COLLINGWOOD INN 137, 139, 140
LORIMER, John 226
LOUGHBOROUGH, Lord Alexander 248
LOW, Mr G D 119
LOWE, Brian 119, 237; Bricks in Aylsham 34
LUCKES, Eva 356
LYCHGATE Garden 258
LYNN MUSEUM 228
LYONS, Derek 119, 329; book review of Branch Lines around Wroxham 217–219; Oliver Locker-Lampson CMG DSO 1880–1954 346–347

MACARTNEY, Ms J 119, 237
MACDONALD, Fiona 292
MACK, Edith Mary Ellen 174
MACKMURDO, Anna Corr. 7
MACKMURDO, Isabella Corr. 7
MAD WINDHAM 265
MADDISON, John 84
MAID OF THE MIST wherry 135
MAIDEN’S BOWER 205
MAID’S HEAD, Brampton 337
MAIDSTONE, Lady 39, 41, 50, 53
MALSTER, Robert, Aylsham and water transport 123–136
MALTING 324
MALTINGS 256
MAMMOTH 113, 114
MANDEVILLE, Geoffrey de 313
MANN, John 50, 51
MANNINGTON 250, 251
MANNINGTON MERE FARM 254
MARGARET OF SAVOY 354
MARGARSON, Giles 75
MARGARSON, Mrs S 119, 237, 329
MARGETSON, Robert 131
MARINER’S CHAPEL, Drabblegate 169
MARKET PLACE RESTAURANT 286
MARRIOTT, William 261
MARSDEN, Adrian – talk on metal detecting finds in Norfolk 31–32
MARSHAM, Sir Robert 203
MARSHAM, William 344
MARTIN, Robert 65
MARY HARDY’S DIARY 339
MARY ROSE TRUST 228
MASONIC LODGE 350
MASQUE OF ANNE BOLEYN 75
MASTER HUGO 26
MAUD wherry 30
MAWBEY, Mr & Mrs W E 119, 329
MAYFDLOWER wherry 127, 132
MAYSTON, John 131
McCHESNEY, Mrs J 119, 237, 329
McMANUS, Mr & Mrs I 119, 237, 329
McMANUS, Ian, report on a talk by Gary Rossin 263–264
MEDIEVAL WALL PAINTINGS, a talk by Matthew Champion 22–27
MEMORIES OF WILLIAM ALFRED PASK about Aylsham Outfitters, by Lynda Wix 279–282
MENZIES, Mr & Mrs M 237, 329
MERRIE ENGLAND performance 1937 349
MERRIMAN, Sheila 119, 237, 329; report on talk by Adrian Marsden 31–32; Busy Bodies 283–289; visit to Syderstone and Sedgeford 297–298; report on a talk by Barbara Miller 355–359
METAL DETECTING finds in Norfolk – a talk by Adrian Marsden 31–32
METHODIST CHURCH, White Hart Street 163, 165
METHODISTS CHAPEL, Mill Road 164
METROPOLITAN POLICE BILL 343
MICHAELS/Mitchell, William 54
MIDLAND & GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY 95, 261, 262
MILLER, Barbara, Sir James Edward Smith 1759–1828 148–151; The Real Edith Cavell 355–359
MILLGATE, AYLSHAM 293
MILLGATE boatyard 132
MILLGATE RESEARCH GROUP 292, 293
MILLGATE STREET 15
MILLS, Lloyd 119, 237, 329; Aylsham in ‘Old England’ remembered by George Silence 310–312
MINUTES of AGM, 2011: 115–117; 2012: 234–236; 2013: 325–328
MISSION at Yarmouth 138–140
MISSION to Wherrymen & Aylsham natives including the wherry Bure, by Geoffrey Nobbs 137–140
MITCHELL family 341
MOLLARD, Mr & Mrs T 119, 237, 329
MOORE, Mr P 119, 329
MORGAN, Dr V 119, 237, 297, 329; The Reformation in East Anglia 64–65; report on a visit to East Barsham House 66–73
MORRIS, Hannah corrigendum 3
MORRIS, Thomas corr. 3
MOY, John 21
MR BIEDERMANN’S INVENTION, by Roger Polhill 141–145
MUGGLETONIANS 163
MURPHY, Dermot 107, 109
MURPHY, Judy 107–109
Myddylton Place, Saffron Walden 316
MYLESHAM, Sir John 10

NAVIGATION 127, 170
NEANDERTHAL man 114
NEAVES, J. 130
NELLY sloop 335
NELSON, Lord 288
NEW CHURCH CROSS STREET, Hatton Garden 166
NEW CHURCH SOCIETY 166
NEW JERUSALEM CHAPELS 166
NEW JERUSALEM CHURCH 285
NEWELL, Mrs J 119
NEWING, Miss 279
NOBBS, Geoffrey 237, 329; Mission to wherrymen & Aylsham natives including the wherry Bure 137–140
NOLAN, Jane 293
NOOITGEDACHT 182
NORADA wherry 30
NORFOLK CHURCHES TRUST 258
NORFOLK WHERRY TRUST 210
NORFOLK WHERRY; Past, present and future – a talk by Peter Bower 28–30
NORGATE 15
NORGATE, Thomas 8
NORTH CROFT 11
NORTH, John 246, 247
NORTHFOLK PROJECT 112, 114
NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS 174
NORTON, Mr P 119, 237
NORWICH river 123, 124
NORWICH TO CROMER TURNPIKE, a talk by Adrian Vaughan 192–194
NOTES FROM THE NAVIGATION by Diana Polhill 99–100

OCLEE, Herbert George 91
OLD BUCKENHAM HALL school 255, 256
OLD HALL estate 79
OLD MARKET COMMON 79
OLD MARKET STREET, Aylsham 8
OLD MARKET, Aylsham 6
OLD PARISH ROOM, St Michael’s 75
OLD PUMP HOUSE 249
OLD SUN INN, Saffron Walden 315
OLIVE wherry 30
OLIVER LOCKER-LAMPSON by Derek Lyons 346–347
OLIVER, Agnes 13
OLIVER, John 11, 12, 13
OLIVER, Margaret 10
OLYETT, Simon 52, 53
OPENING OF THE AYLSHAM HERITAGE CENTRE by Jayne Andrew 75–76
ORWELL, Thomas 10
OUR LADY CHAPEL, St Michael’s 12
OWENS, George 185
OXBURGH 69,70, 72

PACKHORSE PUBLIC HOUSE 137
PAGE, Henry 168, 279
PAGE, Mr. 189
PAINE, Clive 103
PALLETT, Barclay & Co. 132
PALMER, Charles 126
PALMER, John 288
PALMERSTON wherry 131
PANNELL Jim 119, 213, 216, 237, 329; report on talk by Peter Bower 28–30; report on Heritage Centre 32; book review of At Home: a short history of Private Life 33–34; on Church Terrace 74; Rivers, the Railway, and the Rain; the Flood of 1912 95–98; Guided tour of Dunkirk 203–206; report on a talk by Dave King 260–262; Deeds to a House 340–345
PARKES, Rev. David 350
PARKIN, Mrs T 119, 329
PARMETER family 284
PARMETER, Rev John Dent 89
PARMETER, Robert 204
PARMETER, Robert William 205
PARMETER, Samuel 131, 137, 170
PASK & SONS 279–282
PASK, William Alfred II, III, IV, V 282
PASTON, Margaret 111
PATTE, Katrin 147
PATTESON, John 82, 324
PATTESON, Martha 82, 83
PEABODY, Ms J 119, 237, 329
PEABODY, Ron 292
PERING, Mary 90
PERING, Rev Benedict 90
PERING, Rev Peter 90
PERING, Sarah 90
PETER ELWIN WRENCH by Ruth Bowes 57–63
PETERSON, Benjamin 79
PETERSON, John Bayfield 285
PETERSON’S HOUSE 79
PETERSONS LANE 340
PHILLIPPS, Judith 105
PHILLIPPS, Patrick 105
PIM, Claudia, Visit to Kirstead Hall 107–109
PIM, Mr & Mrs M 119
PINDAR/Pinder, Doughty 43, 46
PINK, Pam, obituary of Peter Pink 221–222
PINK, Peter 119, 221–222
PLAFORD, John 13
PLYMOUTH BRETHREN 163, 168
POLHILL, Diana 215, 216; Notes from the Navigation 99–100
POLHILL, Dr & Mrs R 119, 237, 329
POLHILL, Roger 213; report on a talk by Martin Warren 112–114; Mr Biedermann’s Invention 141–145; Bunch of Pears 210–212; obituary of Peter Pink 221–222; report on a talk by Robin Hanley 226–228
POND MEADOW 79
POND PIECE 85
POOLEY, Richard 349
POPPY LINE 260, 261, 262
PORRETT, John 21
PORRETT, Susan 21
PORTLAND, Matilda 147
POST OFFICE 287
POSTLE, Davy 337
POTTE, Katrin 147
POTTS, Sir Roger 40
POUND CLOSE 248
POWELL, Mr & Mrs I 119, 237, 329
POWER, Ann 165
POWER, John 165
PREIS, Mrs W 119, 329
PRESS, Edward 133
PRESS, Samuel 133
PRESTON, Mary 87, 249
PRETTY, George 168
PRICE, Philip 50, 51
PRIDEAUX, Edmund 319
PRIDEAUX, Humphrey 41
PRIMITIVE METHODISTS 164; Chapel, Mill Road 167
PRITCHARD, Mr & Mrs E 119, 329
PROCTOR, Laetitia Beauchamp 249
PROCTOR, Sir William & Lady Beauchamp 288
PRYOR, Francis 226
PUMPHREY, Jack 348
PUMPHREY, John 348–351
PUMPHREY, Margaret 349
PUMPHREY, Paul 349
PURDANS, Margaret 110
PURDY & HOLLY 286
PURDY, J.W. 191
PURDY, Peter 75
PURDY, T.W. 184
PURDY, Tom 349
PURRY, Cecilia 147
PYE, Margaret 147
PYE’S CLOSE/Toft
PYE’S TOFT 8

QUEEN VICTORIA’S DIAMOND JUBILEE 188–191
QUEEN’S HEAD, Brampton 337
QUINN, Alan 75
QUIZZ, Spot the Feature 120
RAFFLES, Sir Stanley 151
RAWLINSON, Anna 90
RED LION 147
REEVE family vault 151
REEVE, Pleasance 151
REEVES, Elizabeth Corr. 4
REEVES, William John Corr. 4
REFORMATION IN EAST ANGLIA, a talk by Vic Morgan 64–65
REPTON, Humphry 288, 289
REPTON, John 248, 288
REPTON, William 289
REVE, Edmund 8, 15
RICHARD I 73
RIVAL BREWERS in north-east Norfolk in the late C18, a talk by Margaret Bird 320–324, 335–339
RIVERS, the Railway, and the Rain; the Flood of 1912 by Jim Pannell 95–98
ROBSART, Amy 297
ROBSART, Sir John 297
ROGERS, Jacinth 39
ROGERS, Michael 39, 91
ROLE OF WOMEN in the Middle Ages, a talk by Carole Hill 110–111
ROMANS in East Anglia, a talk by Ian Groves 232–233
ROSCOE, William 150
ROSE, Henry 150
ROSE, Robert 100
ROSSIN, Gary 297; on a SHARP Story 263–264
ROULSTONE, Mr & Mrs P 119, 237, 329
ROUND TOWER CHURCHES SOCIETY 152, 198
ROUND TOWER CHURCHES, a talk by Richard Barham 152–154
ROUSSEAU’S herbarium 150
ROWE, Mrs M 119, 237, 329
ROWLANDS, Alan 203, 204, 256
ROYAL CHARLOTTE wherry 126
ROYAL NAVAL VOLUNTEER RESERVE 346
ROYAL NAVY AIR SERVICE 346
ROYAL OAK Public House 132, 205
RUNHAM, Mr G 329
RUSH, Rev John 82
RUSH, Martha 82
RUSH, Rev William Barker 82
RUSHIN, Bruce 215
RUST, Ben 97
RUST, Mr & Mrs B 119, 329
RUST, Ben, Aylsham Rainfall 2008–2912 290
RUST, C.H. 185
RUTLEDGE, Elizabeth 292
RYALL, Robert 51
SADLER, Geoff 119, 216, 237, 329
SAFFRON industry 313
SAIL AND STORM – The Aylsham Navigation 203; book review by Margaret Bird 213–216
SAIL loft, Yarmouth 137
SALESMORE 51
SAMWELL, William 45
SANDELL, Robert 342
SAPCOAT, Harriet 170
SAPCOAT, William 169, 170
SARES Moor 51
SAWBRIDGE, Edward 256, 258
SAWER, George 252
SCHARPING FLASSHE 12
SCHEPPYS 12
SCHOOL HOUSE, Drabblegate 137
SCHUCKBURGH, Mariana 91
SCOTT, A.F. 164
SCOTT, Catherine 54, 55, 80, 81
SCOTT, Fiona & Tim, report on Visit to Saffron Walden 313–317
SCOTT, Francis 54, 80
SCOTT, Lucy 80
SCOTT, Mr T 119, 329
SCOTT, William Henry corrigendum 8, 9
SCOTTOW 10
SEA GATWAY or Sygate – a watery conundrum, by Maggie & William Vaughan-Lewis 250–254
SEAGATE WAY, Little Barningham 253
SEAGATE, Cawston 253
SEAHENGE, a talk by Robin Hanley, report by Roger Polhill 226–228
SECKER, Charlotte 342
SECKER, James 342
SEDGEFORD AERODROME 264
SEDGEFORD HALL ESTATE 263
SEDGEFORD Historical and Archaeological Research Project (SHARP) 263–264, 297
SEGATE, Cawston 253
SHAKESPEARE, Twelth Night 159
SHARP 263–264
SHARPE, Ms S 329
SHAW, Mr & Mrs A 119, 237, 329
SHEPHALBURY 275
SHEPHEARD, Charlotte 165
SHEPHEARD, Elizabeth 165
SHEPHEARD, Philip 165
SHEPHEARD, Samuel 164, 165
SHEPHERD, Ann 119, 237; visit to Long Melford 103–106
SHERINGHAM, Jill, 119, 237, 329; report on a talk by Ian Groves 232–233
SHREEVE, Thomas 131
SICHGATE 253
SIGATE, Cawston 253
SIGN OF THE CROWN public house 147
SIKGATE, Cawston 253
SILENCE, George 310–312
SILENCE, George William 310
SILENCE, James 310
SILENCE, Mary 310
SILENCE, Thomas 310
SIMPSON. Mr & Mrs A 119, 237, 329
SIR JAMES EDWARD SMITH 1759–1828, a talk by Barbara Miller 148–151
SKIPPER, F.W. 168
SKIPPER, George 168
SLAUGHTER, Mr I 119, 329
SLIPPING KEELS 133
SMITH family 130
SMITH, Sir Edward James 148–151
SMITH, John 130
SMITH, Pleasance 150, 151
SMITH, Mr & Mrs R 119
SMITH, Steve 213, 215
SMYTH 86
SMYTH family 15
SMYTH, Henry 15
SMYTH, Richard 15
SMYTH, Thomas 86
SOLACE wherry 30
SOUTHGATE, Benjamin 169, 170
SOUTHGATE, Cawston 252
SOUTHGATE, Lucy 170
SPARKES, Mike 210
SPARROWHAWK, Adam 10
SPENCER, Mr & Mrs 119, 329
SPINK, John 342
SPOONER, Sarah 213
SPORLE 24
SPRAY, Rob 114
SPURRELL, Thomas 284
ST ANDREWS, Yarmouth 138
ST ANNE’S, Coventry 23
ST BENET’S ABBEY 129
ST BRIGID of Sweden 110, 111
ST GEORGE’S Colegate 72
ST JOHN OF THE CROSS, White Hart Street 164
ST LAWRENCE, Ingworth 102
ST MARGARET, Lowestoft 151
ST MARGARET’S CHURCH, Hales 197, 198
ST MARY THE VIRGIN, Lakenheath 25; Saffron Walden 315
ST MARY’S, Haddsicoe 197, 198; Syderstone 297
ST MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS 10, 162, 172, 180, 303–309; board in ringing chamber 308, 309; buttresses 304; flint and freestone 305; graves 304; lych gate 306; porch 305; tower and roof 305, 307; vestry 306; wooden board in chancel 308; choir 349
ST MICHAEL’S HOSPITAL 350
ST PETER & PAUL, Heydon 23
ST PETER CHAPEL, St Michael’s 11
STACKWOOD, Mrs 279
STAITHE at Millgate 131, 203, 206
STAPLETON 73
STARLING, F. 189
STATION COTTAGE, Petersons Lane 345
STEAM-POWERED MILL 205
STEMP, Ivor 210
STEVENS, Miss S 119, 237
STEWARD, Mrs L 119, 237, 329
STOCKWELL Gate 274
STONEMASONS 19
STONES HOWSE 8
STRANGERS’ HALL 70
SUFFIELD LODGE 164
SULGHEATH 253
SUNDAY SCHOOLS, Aylsham 349
SUTTON HALL 274
SUTTON, Brenda 95
SUTTON, Colin 259
SUTTON, Glyn 95
SUTTON, Louise 259
SWEDENBORG, Emanuel 166
SWEDENBORGIANS 163
SWEDENBORGIANS Chapel, Norwich 165; White Hart Street 165
SYGATE, Cawston 252, 253

TAS RIVER 224
TAYLOR, Benjamin 54
THE OTHER DIAMOND JUBILEE 1897, by Melvyn Wix 188–191
THEMILTHORPE, Edmund 39, 50
THEXTON, Robert 54
THOMAS, Mrs C 119, 237, 329
THOMAS, Matthew 75
THOMPSON, Ann 248
THOMPSON, John 80
THOMPSON, Mary 248
THOMPSON, Robert 340
THOMPSON, Thomas 248
THORNHAM MANOR 243
THORPLAND HALL 72
THURNE REACH 128
THURNING LAKE 95
TILSON, Thomas 10
TIVETSHALL church 65
TOFTS, Mr & Mrs P 329
TOLLHOUSE MUSEUM, Yarmouth 140
TOWNSHEND, Lord 244
TRAVERS, Martin 197
TRIAL, keel 127
TSAR NICHOLAS 347
TUDDENHAM, Arnold 287
TURNER, ‘Kitty’ 86
TURNER, Sir John 243
TWO FRIENDS keel 127

ULPH family 284, 285
ULPH, Mr C 119, 237, 329
UNDERWOOD, Edward 49
UNWIN family 273–275
UNWIN, Edward 275, corrigendum 6
UNWIN, Elizabeth corr. 8
UNWIN, Heathcote 275
UNWIN, Joseph Rolling 277
UNWIN, Rowland 272, 275, corr. 5, 6
UNWIN, Samuel 274, 275, corr. 8
UNWIN, Sarah 275, corr. 5
UNWIN, William 274, 275
USING LOCAL CENSUS MATERIAL, a talk by Victoria Draper, report by Maggie Vaughan-Lewis 229–231

VANCOURT, Peter 80
VAUGHAN, Adrian, The Norwich to Cromer Turnpike 192–194
VAUGHAN-LEWIS, Maggie & William 237, 329; Aylsham Old Hall 3–18; Building of Aylsham Old Hall 39–56; Later history of Aylsham Old Hall 79–94; on Sea Gatway 250–254; on Deeds to a House 340–345
VAUGHAN-LEWIS, Maggie Aylsham Inns and Public Houses: an update 146–147; report on a talk by Victoria Draper 229–231; article on Hogg 243–249; review of The Diary of Mary Hardy 294–296; report on talk by William on Blickling Park 318–319
VAUGHAN-LEWIS, William Erniun or Unwin fleetingly of Aylsham 271–278 & corrigendum 1–16; a talk on Long Avenues in Blickling Park 318–319
VENTA ICENORUM 223
VENTURE, keel 127
VERGEONS 11
VINCE, James 205
VISIT TO CAISTOR ST EDMUND Roman site, by Carol Humphreys 223–225
VISIT TO FOUR ROUND TOWER CHURCHES, by Jean Hawke 195–198
VISIT TO KIRSTEAD HALL, by Claudia Pim 107–109
VISIT TO LONG MELFORD, by Ann Shepherd 103–106
VISIT TO SAFFRON WALDEN, report by Fiona and Tim Scott 313–317
VISIT TO SYDERSTONE AND SEDGEFORD, by Sheila Merriman 297–298
VOUT, Robert 49
VYSE, Canon Jack 350

WADE, Ms C 119, 237
WAKE, Elizabeth 58
WAKE, William 58, 59, 60, 62
WALK AROUND AYLSHAM CHURCHYARD, by Daphne Davy 303–306
WALKER, David 349, 350
WALKINSHAW, Andrew 276
WALKINSHAW, Catherine 276
WALKINSHAW, Elizabeth 276, corr. 3
WALKINSHAW, James 276
WALKINSHAW, Maria 276
WALPOLE, Horatio 244
WALPOLE, Lord 203
WALPOLE, Lord & Lady 119, 237, 329
WARD & GEORGE 282
WARKHOUSE, John 41
WARNES, John 19, 342
WARREN, Martin, Ice, Mammoths and Men 112–114
WATERMILLS, Aylsham 132
WATERY LANE, Dunkirk 250; Mannington 254
WATSON, Dawn 114
WEBSTER, Anne 341, 342
WEBSTER, Charlotte 342
WEBSTER, Thomas 341, 342
WELLS, Barrie 297
WELLS, John 337
WENHASTON CHURCH 64
WESSELY, Mrs J 119, 329
WEST LODGE 82, 86, 87, 243–249
WEST RUNTON 113
WESTELL, John 315
WEYBOURNE SPRINGS HOTEL 261
WHEELER, Rev T.A. 132
WHERRIES 126, 127
WHERRY COTTAGE 203
WHERRY OWNERS’ INSURANCE FRIENDLY SOCIETY 132
WHERRY PUBLIC HOUSE 137
WHERRY YACHT CHARTER TRUST 30
WHERRYMEN’S APPEAL 138
WHERRYMEN’S ARMS 206
WHERRYMEN’S MISSION 170
WHITE HART PUBLIC HOUSE 19
WHITE HORSE INN, Aylsham 337
WHITE MOTH wherry 30
WHITE, Charlotte 90
WHITE, James 342
WHITE, Rev John Neville 90
WHITEHALL 70
WIDGEON wherry 132
WILBY church 65
WILDERNESS, Blickling 319
WILKES 166
WILLIAM & MARY wherry 335
WILLIAM MARRIOTT MUSEUM, Holt 260, 262
WILLIAMSON, Tom 216
WILLOUGHBY, Agnes 266
WILSON, Stuart 213, 216
WILSON, Thomas 340
WILSON, William 340
WINDHAM [Wyndham] family 39; family tree 40
WINDHAM LUNACY TRIAL 265
WINDHAM, General Charles 266
WINDHAM, Elizabeth 39
WINDHAM, William 40, 41, 81
WINDHAM, William Frederick 265–266
WINTLE, Mrs S 119, 237, 329
WIX, Mr & Mrs M 119, 237, 329
WIX, Lynda – report on a talk by Vic Morgan on the Reformation in East Anglia 64–65; report on a talk by Carole Hill 110–111; report on a talk by Adrian Vaughan 192–194; Digging the canals 207–209; Memories of William Alfred Pask about Aylsham Outfitters 279–282; report on talk by Elizabeth Griffiths 352–354
WIX, Melvyn, The Other Diamond Jubilee 1897 188–191
WODES 68
WOOD family 11
WOOD, Rev. Maurice 350
WOOD, Thomas 50
WOODEN SCREEN, St Michael’s 10
WOODFORDE, Parson 288
WOOLLEY, Mr & Mrs 275
WOOLSEY BRIDGE 207
WORKERS’ EDUCATIONAL ASSOCIATION 292
WORSENCROFT, Mr D 119, 237, 329
WORTH, Mr & Mrs J 237, 329
WORTLEY, I. 89
WRENCH, Ann 60, 62
WRENCH, Benjamin 58; Sir Benjamin 58
WRENCH, Ellis 58
WRENCH, Jonathan 46, 57, 58
WRENCH, Jonathan Fountain 58, 285
WRENCH, Rebecca 63
WRIGHT family 205, 206
WRIGHT, Daniel 212
WRIGHT, Elijah 133
WRIGHT, Mr J 119
WRIGHT, Robert 132, 212
WRIGHT, Thomas 132, 133, 212
WRIGHT, William 7
WRIGHT’S MAP 164
WYATT, Elizabeth 276
WYATT, Emily corrigendum 9
WYATT, Isabella corr. 3
WYATT, James corr. 3
WYATT, Julia Walkinshaw [Walkenshaw] 271–278, corr. 1–16
WYATT, Rev. Robert Edward corr. 3, 4, 9
WYATT, Sarah Anne Ellen corr. 4
WYATT, Thomas 276, corr. 3, 4, 9
WYATT, William corr. 3
WYLIE, Father Clive 297
WYMER, Henry 10, 12
WYMER, Isabel
WYMER, Joan 10
WYMER, John 10
WYMER, Margaret 9, 10, 11, 12
WYMER, Richard 10
WYMER, Thomas 9, 10
WYNDHAM family 3, 4
WYNDHAM, Francis 48, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54
WYNDHAM, John 54
WYNDHAM, Thomas 79, 81
WYNNE, Dr Smith 139

YARE, river 124
YARMOUTH MISSION 138–140
YARMOUTH port 123
YATES, Rev Edmund Telfer 137; corr. 3
YORKE, Mrs Charles 249
ZOË wherry 134
ZULU wherry 29, 131, 132, 135